Powered by Team Mondor
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: need help. aem v1 question.

  1. #1
    Supramania Regular

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    rochester
    Posts
    1,153

    Default need help. aem v1 question.

    hello all. just a quick aem question.
    is there any way to feed the stock tach a signal from the aem so that the tach works?
    i have sti coils installed, so everything under the hood that WOULD have sent the signal is gone.
    thanks in advance......

  2. #2
    Grease Monkey

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    161

    Default Re: need help. aem v1 question.

    You would need to piggyback a signal from one of the ignition outputs on the ECU that you are using. I don't think it has any other provision for tach output.
    Torrid red '84 P-type, Black and Grey leather, Fully Restored

    Built 7MGTE, AEM V1 EMS, R154, BOSS 60mm GT turbo, 2 1/2" IC and 3" exhaust, the works

    ROH wheels, Coilovers, BBK, Konis, Addco bars etc. etc.

    450 RWHP at 12psi, on 650CC injectors.

  3. #3
    What will we break today?
    toyotanos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Coon Rapids, MN
    Posts
    2,854

    Default Re: need help. aem v1 question.

    The AEM can output a tacho signal, but I never got it to work on my original 1991 Turbo Tacho. I bought an aftermarket (Autometer) unit that does the job pretty well.
    -Steve
    91 Targa old body
    91 Hardtop new shell

    Supras have a way of making you think you're right, even when you're wrong. It works the other way as well.

    My build thread: The Toyotanos Build!

  4. #4
    Supramania Regular

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    rochester
    Posts
    1,153

    Default Re: need help. aem v1 question.

    thanks guys. i was trying to avoid getting a big tach. ugh.

  5. #5
    What will we break today?
    toyotanos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Coon Rapids, MN
    Posts
    2,854

    Default Re: need help. aem v1 question.

    So get a little one! Mine is a 3.5" one that's pretty close the the OEM tach in size. I too, didn't want the giganto-tacho so I got the lil guy.
    -Steve
    91 Targa old body
    91 Hardtop new shell

    Supras have a way of making you think you're right, even when you're wrong. It works the other way as well.

    My build thread: The Toyotanos Build!

  6. #6
    Grease Monkey

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Calgary
    Posts
    161

    Default Re: need help. aem v1 question.

    Did some looking - the V1 does indeed have the ability to output a tacho signal on a low side output. You might need to fiddle with the settings and run it through a tach adapter box MSD 8920 to make it work properly with the factory instrument cluster.
    Torrid red '84 P-type, Black and Grey leather, Fully Restored

    Built 7MGTE, AEM V1 EMS, R154, BOSS 60mm GT turbo, 2 1/2" IC and 3" exhaust, the works

    ROH wheels, Coilovers, BBK, Konis, Addco bars etc. etc.

    450 RWHP at 12psi, on 650CC injectors.

  7. #7
    Supramania Regular

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    rochester
    Posts
    1,153

    Default Re: need help. aem v1 question.

    thanks funkycheeze. i might end up wiring in a small aftermarket tach, seeing as my car now revs past what the stock tach reads.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •