+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst 12345678 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 89

Thread: Wiring the 2jz into the ma70 chassis

  1. #31
    Dang Dude! No Way Man.
    hvyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Fullerton,CA
    Posts
    11,484

    Default Re: Wiring the 2jz into the ma70 chassis

    Is it all just basically making the body harnnes plugs match up right? You cut the mk4/aristo body plugs off and match the ma70 body plugs accordingly?

    2jzgte needs a tach adapter correct also? Or can that work no problem?

    Also off topic, but can you use mk4 mounts that bolt to the engine or do you have to get bic mounts or such?

  2. #32
    Banned IBoughtASupra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Queens, NY
    Posts
    4,520
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Wiring the 2jz into the ma70 chassis

    Quote Originally Posted by hvyman View Post
    Is it all just basically making the body harnnes plugs match up right? You cut the mk4/aristo body plugs off and match the ma70 body plugs accordingly?

    2jzgte needs a tach adapter correct also? Or can that work no problem?

    Also off topic, but can you use mk4 mounts that bolt to the engine or do you have to get bic mounts or such?

    1)You leave all the ECU plugs intact. You take all the MK4/Aristo body plugs off and mate your MKIII body plugs to the MK4 harness.

    2)The tach adapter is not need if you are doing a swap on a turbo model. The NA tach will need a resistor removed and there is a write up on here on how to do that.

    3)If your car is 89+, you can use the MK4 mounts with the 1JZ brackets. If you car is 86.5-88, you will need the BIC swap brackets.

  3. #33
    Dang Dude! No Way Man.
    hvyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Fullerton,CA
    Posts
    11,484

    Default Re: Wiring the 2jz into the ma70 chassis

    Exactly what i wanted to know and what i thought.

    But just to clarify. i have 89 turbo car so i will need these since i still have 7m:
    http://store.driftmotion.com/static/...etslatemk3.php

  4. #34
    Banned IBoughtASupra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Queens, NY
    Posts
    4,520
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Wiring the 2jz into the ma70 chassis

    Yes or you can you 1JZ brackets, the mounts are your choice, stock rubber or MKIV mounts and grind the tip off the top.

  5. #35
    Dang Dude! No Way Man.
    hvyman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Fullerton,CA
    Posts
    11,484

    Default Re: Wiring the 2jz into the ma70 chassis

    Kool kool thanks. Prolly just use stock since mine are good still.

  6. #36
    CENCAL SUPRAS
    dubsupra209's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    merced cencal/norcal
    Posts
    1,792
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Wiring the 2jz into the ma70 chassis

    so what happened with the link i am going 2j and need some info on the wiring even though i will be not doing it

    www.cencalsupras.com
    FS: 1913 MODEL T FORD...$20,000 (MINT) pm me for details
    CHECK OUT MY BUILD

  7. #37
    Regular Member
    kneedragger85's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Boulder, CO
    Posts
    363

    Default Re: Wiring the 2jz into the ma70 chassis

    Quote Originally Posted by dubsupra209 View Post
    so what happened with the link i am going 2j and need some info on the wiring even though i will be not doing it
    You have to find it, here is a direct link http://www.supras.nl/index.php?optio...d=34&Itemid=50
    89 Supra: JDM 2JZ-GTE/R-154 on stock twins...SP63 & E85 over winter
    91 Cressida: VVT-i 1JZ-GTE/R-154 on stock single
    98 YZF-600R: My only 4-banger

  8. #38
    CENCAL SUPRAS
    dubsupra209's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    merced cencal/norcal
    Posts
    1,792
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: Wiring the 2jz into the ma70 chassis

    Quote Originally Posted by kneedragger85 View Post
    You have to find it, here is a direct link http://www.supras.nl/index.php?optio...d=34&Itemid=50
    that links not working for me

    www.cencalsupras.com
    FS: 1913 MODEL T FORD...$20,000 (MINT) pm me for details
    CHECK OUT MY BUILD

  9. #39
    Supramania Regular
    S.A. supra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Buda, Texas
    Posts
    2,262

    Default Re: Wiring the 2jz into the ma70 chassis

    Fixing to start wiring my aristo harness to my 87 supra. Just a couple of questions.

    1. Guys that put a hole in their fire wall on the drivers side. Do I need too extend the aristo harness to mount ecu in stock location?.

    2. If yes to one how much longer?

    3. On the big grey body plug on the aristo harness, I just cut it off and run the proper wires to the supra body plugs?

    4. If yes to three how much more wire would I need to reach the supra body plugs?

    5. The e10 section on the ecu would be completely unused?

  10. #40
    Conjurer of Boost
    Dirgle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Pauma Valley, CA
    Posts
    1,675

    Default Re: Wiring the 2jz into the ma70 chassis

    Quote Originally Posted by dubsupra209 View Post
    that links not working for me
    It works for me, though google chrome gives me a warning that the site may be infected with malware, but when you go to the diagnostics page it states that malware has not been detected on the site in the last 90 days. So proceed at your own risk.

    Quote Originally Posted by S.A. supra View Post
    Fixing to start wiring my aristo harness to my 87 supra. Just a couple of questions.

    1. Guys that put a hole in their fire wall on the drivers side. Do I need too extend the aristo harness to mount ecu in stock location?.

    2. If yes to one how much longer?

    3. On the big grey body plug on the aristo harness, I just cut it off and run the proper wires to the supra body plugs?

    4. If yes to three how much more wire would I need to reach the supra body plugs?

    5. The e10 section on the ecu would be completely unused?
    3. Yes, I took the time to fully delete the unnecessary wires from the harness as well.

    4. I added 16inches and it turned out about right for me. I've heard different from other people.

    5. No, there are still a few used wires on that connector.
    Quote Originally Posted by -The Family Prayer
    "And Shepherds we shall be
    For thee, my Lord, for thee.
    Power hath descended forth from Thy hand
    Our feet may swiftly carry out Thy commands.
    So we shall flow a river forth to Thee
    And teeming with souls shall it ever be.
    In Nomeni Patri Et Fili Spiritus Sancti."

+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst 12345678 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Links monetized by VigLink