+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: factory amplifier not working

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Supramania Regular
    jonahs_supra's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Lancaster, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    1,015

    Default factory amplifier not working

    so i have a 91 mk3 with factory cd,cassette,radio play with factory amplifier
    car had sat for 12 yrs(due to old man being scared of car)

    radio comes on, antenna goes up with no problem
    turn radio to a station and you need to turn the volume button to the max to hear anything
    tried the cd player and cassette player with same out come

    checked for power, ground etc going to amp
    everything checked out fine

    anybody know anything else to try?

    thanks


    QUESTION: When does the 7mgte require a MHG?

    ANSWER: When being assembled in the Toyota plant!!!

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    hey...it runs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    138

    Default Re: factory amplifier not working

    My Supra did almost exactly the same thing. Mine sat for a few years before I got it. Radio turned on, antenna was sticky but came to life after a few tries and a friend with WD40. The head unit, the stock AM/FM cassette receiver wouldn't hardly make a sound unless you turned it all the way up. I would play it like that and after a minute or so it would suddenly cut in at normal volume (which was on all the way up) and I would turned it down again, but it usually didn't continue working for long before I had to repeat the cycle. Well, 20 year old speakers didn't like this whole full volume thing and I soon blew the passenger side just trying to listen to some tunes. Well, at this point I said forget it and threw in a new head unit, and replaced the speakers and speaker wires as well since I now run my door speakers off a 4 channel amp. Haven't touched stock wiring harness for the speakers or the rear four speakers since. I suspect it was all just a bad receiver though. My advice would be replace that or just try hooking up a different and see if they fome to life. If you need advice on how to take the dash apart feel free to IM me. Hope this helps. I know I'm a little late. Sorry for the long reply.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    hey...it runs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    138

    Default Re: factory amplifier not working

    Wow. Lots of typos sorry. *PM me *come to life. Maybe condensation over the years wrecks these stereos. Not sure. Btw for rear speakers I just mounted 6x9s in the trunk and that works great. If you do it right you can still use your tartan holders and access the spare too. Just an idea

  4. #4
    Supramania Regular
    jonahs_supra's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Lancaster, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    1,015

    Default Re: factory amplifier not working

    thanks for sharing your experience
    i did say screw it and install a aftermarket cd player
    but i did however find a used amp for sale so in the near future i'd really like to reinstall stock headunit with a working amp


    QUESTION: When does the 7mgte require a MHG?

    ANSWER: When being assembled in the Toyota plant!!!

  5. #5
    90T
    3p141592654's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Thousand Oaks, CA
    Posts
    3,255

    Default Re: factory amplifier not working

    Electrolytic caps dry out after 20+ years and they stop working. I revived my amp by replacing them all, but if you don't have good soldering skills this will not be an option for you. You can also look at swapping in something from a newer Toyota if you want the factory look. The wiring is mostly unchanged until 2003.

  6. #6
    Established 1994
    Nick M's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    U.S.
    Posts
    8,208

    Default Re: factory amplifier not working

    As for alternatives, I suppose you could bypass the circuit and run an aftermarket deck.
    Have you loosened Orion's belt yet? The opposite of right is both left and wrong.

    http://www.thereligionofpeace.com/

  7. #7
    Supramania Regular
    Backlash2032's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Nebraska
    Posts
    1,690
    Blog Entries
    1

    Default Re: factory amplifier not working

    In theory, couldn't you wire in an aftermarket amp where the factory amp is, using the factory wiring?
    Quote Originally Posted by te72 View Post
    I always thought of it as a cheap G-meter. If it comes on, you're approaching your tire's limits. Adjust fluid level to according to tire grip capacity.
    Quote Originally Posted by ifyouaint1sturlast View Post
    I don't think it's all your fault, I mean, with all the jackasses around here yelling BHG every time someone posts a thread with "7M" in the title..

  8. #8
    Supramania Regular
    jonahs_supra's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Lancaster, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    1,015

    Default Re: factory amplifier not working

    i managed to grab a plug and play harness from my parts car supra (90)
    installed aftermarket deck and everything is fine
    but amp obviously doesnt work

    so now im either going to install 2 small amps or 1 4 channel amp
    but thats going to be down the road after my motor build is done

    thanks for the inputs
    i may just track down another stock amp and install it with factory headunit


    QUESTION: When does the 7mgte require a MHG?

    ANSWER: When being assembled in the Toyota plant!!!

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    T3rril79's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Huntsville Alabama
    Posts
    247

    Default Re: factory amplifier not working

    My story is exactly the same as yours. Do you think that the toyota dealership my sell a replacement amp?

  10. #10
    Supramania Regular
    jonahs_supra's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Lancaster, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    1,015

    Default Re: factory amplifier not working

    If they have 1 to sell then I bet they will
    I think its probably going to cost around 1k lol


    QUESTION: When does the 7mgte require a MHG?

    ANSWER: When being assembled in the Toyota plant!!!

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Links monetized by VigLink