PDA

View Full Version : Turbo A ECU



turboa7mgte
April 5th, 2005, 02:19 AM
I got my Turbo A ECU today along with the Map sensor.

The Map sensor from the turbo A is a boost pressure sensor with the same part # as the boost pressure sensor I have in my car now. I am getting advice from the guy I bought it from (Jose Maseo) and the guys from the Turbo A forums in Australlia.

I found the map sensor pin in the ECU but my question is.... what wire from the Map sensor would go there? and where do the other 2 go? If i find the answers I will let you all know, but if any of you know how the Turbo pressure sensor works or where the wires go in a stock MKIII that might help.

Like: does one of the wires go to the Stock boost guage? does one go to power? or Ground? This may help me figure this out.
If any of you understood that and can help me.... Thanks in advance!!!!

VanSupra
April 5th, 2005, 02:44 AM
Tim, can you post or send me some pics of your set up? I'm curious about this aswell as I'll be doing the same thing shortly. My harness is supposed to be complete. Maybe I can compare it to what I have and possibly help figure it out.

oneandgone
April 5th, 2005, 05:15 AM
The turbo pressure sensor in a standard MKIII only controls the boost gauge. Nothing else.

drjonez
April 5th, 2005, 05:28 AM
any MAP sensor needs 5V + gnd. i'd talk to the turbo A guys.

don't forget to wire in the intake air temp sensor in the back of the manifold....

turboa7mgte
April 6th, 2005, 02:31 AM
any MAP sensor needs 5V + gnd. i'd talk to the turbo A guys.

don't forget to wire in the intake air temp sensor in the back of the manifold....

Adam: Do you know if am to pin the IATS to the ECU? Do you know what Pin this is?
Let me know on this.... The Turbo A guys seem very Lazy and not to damn smart when it come to anything but Driving their turbo A's


The turbo pressure sensor in a standard MKIII only controls the boost gauge. Nothing else.
This is the Turbo A Map sensor as well.... The Turbo A guy have confirmed that....


Tim, can you post or send me some pics of your set up? I'm curious about this aswell as I'll be doing the same thing shortly. My harness is supposed to be complete. Maybe I can compare it to what I have and possibly help figure it out

I will get you as much info as I can. My car is still down right now but when I get it up and going I will let you know!!! Are you getting the Turbo A ECU or do you have something else in mind? Let me know!!!

drjonez
April 6th, 2005, 04:50 AM
i don't know any of the pinouts of the turbo A ECU, but i'd love to figure it out. a starting point would be the apexi SAFC diagrams- they have a special diagram of the turbo A ECU. it's prob a safe guess all of the AFM inputs are used between the MAP and the IAT. LMK what you find out and if there's anything else i can do....

turboa7mgte
April 6th, 2005, 10:31 AM
thats where I found the MAP signal!!!! The Diagran used is 5a and thats the same one I used when i hooked up my 89, So they should be the same except for that map pin then right?

flubyux2
April 6th, 2005, 11:41 AM
its possible it uses the same input wire, just the SAFC needs reconfiguerd for a PR-1 instead of karmann input.

you lucky bastard, i want to do a Turbo A build up. i actually want to replicate the Group A competition car that was sponsored by Minolta... for historical purposes and such.

i wish i could finds omeone w/ Gp.A cams to have them measured and degreed, then i can replicate them so i have Gp.A power output. granted, itll be a replica, but itd look the shit. call me ricer, but itd be more legitmate if i started out w/ a Turbo A powertrain ;)

btw, look at the boost guage pinout from the sensor. the turbo sensor will have the voltage input, ground and signal return wire. when you find which are power and ground, process of elimination dictates that the 3rd wire will be your pressure signal wire for your ECU

drjonez
April 6th, 2005, 02:22 PM
i know where some group A cams are.... ;)

VanSupra
April 6th, 2005, 07:40 PM
i know where some group A cams are.... ;)


Would Group A cams be TRD stamped? This is freakin me out I have to get my shit running..

chevyeater
April 6th, 2005, 08:20 PM
Would Group A cams be TRD stamped? This is freakin me out I have to get my shit running..

Yes. You don't want them for a street car, trust me. ;)

turboa7mgte
April 6th, 2005, 10:14 PM
its possible it uses the same input wire, just the SAFC needs reconfiguerd for a PR-1 instead of karmann input.

you lucky bastard, i want to do a Turbo A build up. i actually want to replicate the Group A competition car that was sponsored by Minolta... for historical purposes and such.

btw, look at the boost guage pinout from the sensor. the turbo sensor will have the voltage input, ground and signal return wire. when you find which are power and ground, process of elimination dictates that the 3rd wire will be your pressure signal wire for your ECU

It looks as though I will have to Pin the Turbo A ECU for the Map Signal....

The Turbo A guys are starting to wake up and Give me some good pics of there Engine bays so i can see what is going on.
They say the Map sensor is the orange thing on the firewall behind the TB. her is a link to the pics. http://www.wubah.com/car/ he is getting me more later.

So for the +12 volt and Ground, Could I just tap into the Boost pressure sensor? or should i just run the power and the ground to the ECU?

I just got Block today so I am kind far off from doing any of this, Well... for a few weeks anyway. But I would like to have it planned and mapped out ahead of time.

VanSupra
April 7th, 2005, 02:42 AM
Yes. You don't want them for a street car, trust me. ;)

..lol.. :burnout:

drjonez
April 7th, 2005, 04:54 AM
i HIGHLY doubt the MAP sensor needs 12V, most run on 5V. i'd confirm that w/the turbo A guys before you fry it....

flubyux2
April 9th, 2005, 02:14 AM
yeah, you may want to just put the map sensor onto the stock boost guage wiring. then splice the boost guage sensor signal wire nto the karmann signal wire for the ecu. that way, the stock karmann signal wire fong to the ECU will carry the 5v pressure signal to the ECU with minimal hassle.

Jonezy... maybe you should snag those cams if they are available and do some research. chuck them up in a lathe w/ a degree wheel and dial indicator and take some measurements. then we could get an idea of what cams are closest to the Gp.A. grinds. and, if it ever comes down to it, i could take the cams off your hands later on ;) and as far as putting them in a street car... i think the concern is to not put them in a DAILY car... a STREET Car can be an entirely different animal. afterall, im not sure putting a T88 on my car is going to dub it non-streetable :D

chevyeater
April 9th, 2005, 07:00 AM
and as far as putting them in a street car... i think the concern is to not put them in a DAILY car... a STREET Car can be an entirely different animal. afterall, im not sure putting a T88 on my car is going to dub it non-streetable

If you are expecting to operate a car on the street, racing car camshafts are not the ones you install in it. Don't take my word for it though, go ahead and try some group A cams in your car. They aren't that hard to find.

Ckanderson
April 9th, 2005, 12:00 PM
i HIGHLY doubt the MAP sensor needs 12V, most run on 5V. i'd confirm that w/the turbo A guys before you fry it....

I agree. I have NEVER seen a map sensor that runs off a 12 volt reference signal.

VanSupra
April 9th, 2005, 12:17 PM
If you are expecting to operate a car on the street, racing car camshafts are not the ones you install in it. Don't take my word for it though, go ahead and try some group A cams in your car. They aren't that hard to find.

Hey chevyeater, you say you can get the group A cams how much are they and can I get a set? lmk

Thanks.

NATAN666
April 9th, 2005, 02:10 PM
ummmmmmmmm didnt they only make 8 group a cars? therfore there are only sixteen cams in existence... most of which are probably broken or worn to shit or in the two remaining cars?

drjonez
April 9th, 2005, 02:26 PM
ummmmmmmmmm ever hear of spares?

chevyeater
April 9th, 2005, 03:41 PM
Hey chevyeater, you say you can get the group A cams how much are they and can I get a set? lmk

Thanks.

I found a set by looking, and posting that I was looking. I'm not looking anymore. They were found on Yahoo Japan auctions. Significant modifications are required to the cylinder head to even install them. If you are on a budget, forget about these cams. Something with less than 9mm of lift would be a better idea. I hear that webcams has some nice grinds for the 7M.

I've never heard of a racing team that runs camshafts until they wear out or only has one engine for thier race car. :rofl:

VanSupra
April 9th, 2005, 08:42 PM
^^OK so Yahoo Japan..I thought you might have some kicking around..lol.^^

VanSupra
April 14th, 2005, 03:18 AM
I will get you as much info as I can. My car is still down right now but when I get it up and going I will let you know!!! Are you getting the Turbo A ECU or do you have something else in mind? Let me know!!!

Tim any more info or close up pics yet? I have the Turbo A ECU(confirmed). I'm told I have the complete Turbo A harness from the seller.(Still trying to confirm the harness) I've also been wondering why my harness has (2) identical pressure sensors. Sorry I'm technically challenged and am trying to figure this out myself..

encomiast
April 14th, 2005, 11:04 AM
I've also been wondering why my harness has (2) identical pressure sensors. Sorry I'm technically challenged and am trying to figure this out myself..
are you sure they are exactly identical? according to the japanese EPC, the TurboA indeed has two pressure sensors, one with the P/N 89420-14050 and one with 89420-14020 (which is the same as on all 88-90 turbo MKIIIs).
probably one is for the ECU and one for the boost gauge?
here's the EPC diagram (http://www.planet-supra.de/gfx/other/EPC-turboa-pressure.gif).

turboa7mgte
April 15th, 2005, 01:04 PM
IIRC the plug for the turbo pressure sender is on the body harness... its not on the3 engine harnnes.
I am still trying to get answers on the intake air temp sensor. Where to put it.... Where to pin it.... Stuff like that.
If you have the harness then maby you could help me with that.

89420-14050 is the part # for the map sensor that is mounted on the Firewall of the Turbo A. the other is for the boost gauge.

If you have the harness you should be plug and play. That is if you have the map sensor... I did run that part # and so far the price was like over $400.
My motor is not out yet as i havent had much time..... I will keep you posted.

VanSupra
April 15th, 2005, 07:37 PM
Tim, Can you email me pics of the map sensor you have and which numbers they are.

dgnak@telus.net

VanSupra
April 15th, 2005, 07:43 PM
are you sure they are exactly identical? according to the japanese EPC, the TurboA indeed has two pressure sensors, one with the P/N 89420-14050 and one with 89420-14020 (which is the same as on all 88-90 turbo MKIIIs).
probably one is for the ECU and one for the boost gauge?
here's the EPC diagram (http://www.planet-supra.de/gfx/other/EPC-turboa-pressure.gif).

Well looking at the two sensors on the harness I have, I can confirm the numbers on the one as 89420-14020, the tag on the other sensor the numbers are worn out and I can't make them out.

turboa7mgte
April 16th, 2005, 11:18 AM
Is the sticker on the sensor kind of orange? if it is then thats the Turbo A map sensor!!

If it is yellow then it is the boost gauge pressure sensor. The sensor i am going to try and use is 89420-14020 which is the boost gauge one. If that dont work i am going to try a GM 3 bar.

I ordered a new harness (a usdm one) but you should have it kinda easy sence you just have to plug it in and go to town.

Did you find a plug for an Intake air temp sensor? I am still looking into that. I will let you know.

do you have Yahoo or aim so we could talk more?

drjonez
April 17th, 2005, 09:03 AM
IIRC the stock boost gauge MAP sensor SHOULD work. the turbo A ECU FCOs @ 14 psi probably due to being @ the end of the MAP sensors resolution.

turboa7mgte
April 17th, 2005, 03:10 PM
so Adam, would a GM 3 bar work then? I have a 1 bar spring and 14 psi fco just would suck!!!

drjonez
April 17th, 2005, 03:21 PM
no sir. output V is different.

turboa7mgte
April 17th, 2005, 03:27 PM
well crap!!! what is the point of all this if there still is FCO? This was the biggest waist of money ever!!!
AEM here we come!!!

drjonez
April 17th, 2005, 04:45 PM
exactly what i was wondering....

turboa7mgte
April 17th, 2005, 05:36 PM
I guess we'll see what happens....

chevyeater
April 17th, 2005, 07:40 PM
I guess we'll see what happens....

Meh, before you chuck the whole idea in the dumpster, check into how the 1JZ guys get around fuel cut and decide if that is good for you.

turboa7mgte
April 17th, 2005, 08:34 PM
well i do have and FPR, walbro fuel pump, and a SAFCII and got to about 20spi with the lex last year, So I will see what happens with this.... What ever it takes besides the FCD
I am calling Jose Maseo on Tueday.... he said he will give me all the info and help I need!!!

VanSupra
April 18th, 2005, 01:19 AM
Is the sticker on the sensor kind of orange? if it is then thats the Turbo A map sensor!!

If it is yellow then it is the boost gauge pressure sensor. The sensor i am going to try and use is 89420-14020 which is the boost gauge one. If that dont work i am going to try a GM 3 bar.

I ordered a new harness (a usdm one) but you should have it kinda easy sence you just have to plug it in and go to town.

Did you find a plug for an Intake air temp sensor? I am still looking into that. I will let you know.

do you have Yahoo or aim so we could talk more?


Sorry Tim, I'm not on either aim or yahoo. I sent pics of both my ECU and harness to maeso. He commented about the ECU but never got back to me about my harness for some reason.. :confused: Anyway if you want to get ahold of me just email me: dgnak@telus.net and can talk about it there if you like. The set up I have has made some supposed impressive numbers. Just from the TRD cams in this engine alone I tend to believe that.

drjonez, I have been wondering if you could make heads or tails out of my harness if I send you some pics as to where some things may go as this may help us both out here. I'm sure you've seen pics of the ECU. It's the one with the control box mounted on the outside of the cover..And to answer your question, yes I am the annoyance that bought your J tube block off plate..lol..Thanks for that by the way as it made it here in one piece..If I can return the favour LMK anytime.

Don.

drjonez
April 18th, 2005, 04:48 AM
i'll take a look @ the pix, send 'em over....send some of the ECU too, i'm sure i've seen them before, but i've forgotten. ;)

turboa7mgte
April 18th, 2005, 10:41 AM
Send me those harness and ECU pics as well. My ECU has no control box on it... I will post pics of mine, and yours on this thread if you want.

I have the Turbo A cams in and let me tell you, I can get more power up in the 6000 range than i ever could. i am getting the head over to the builder this week and see if he can measure the Cams to see what they are all about. I will give this Info to DrJonez