PDA

View Full Version : ZT2 Wideband Questions



prsrcokr
April 3rd, 2005, 03:31 PM
For those using the ZT@ to datalog, are your rpm points accurate? I have the signal (green) coming from the ignition signal to ecu and the scaling in the software is set for 6 cyl. but my data show 7k-7.5k at times where as I haven't reved higher than 5.5k. Has anyone else had this problem?
Any solutions?
Thanks,
Brian W-88T

isnms
April 3rd, 2005, 08:30 PM
for 89-90, signal IGF or IGT should work. check out this write up
http://www.supramania.com/forums/showthread.php?t=100

edit: just saw you have an 88. suprra_girl has the 87 tsrm online, see if she has the wiring diagram
http://www.supramania.com/forums/showthread.php?t=169

prsrcokr
April 4th, 2005, 08:21 AM
I'm using the IGf signal and I used the wiring diagram. I'm just wondering why the numbers are off by such a large amount. Is everyone else getting accurate rpm readings?

isnms
April 4th, 2005, 08:41 AM
Sorry man, works perfect for me :duno
you could verify:
http://www.supra.co.nz/87tsrm/EFI/efi37.htm
http://www.supra.co.nz/87tsrm/EFI/efi51.htm

I attached a sample of one of my runs

Blue87T(Dan)
April 4th, 2005, 12:53 PM
My readings were doing the same but I had mine set a 4 cylinder. Once I set it to 6, the ZT2, SAFC2, and my tach all match.

Good luck.

Dan

Justin
April 4th, 2005, 01:07 PM
I just got my zt2 in the mail... it has a 'Wideband Analog Output'


if it doesn't work with my e01, can i hook it upto my Autometer A/F gauge? Right now its just a light show, but I don't have anything to replace it...

Idealsupra
April 4th, 2005, 01:11 PM
I just got my zt2 in the mail... it has a 'Wideband Analog Output'


if it doesn't work with my e01, can i hook it upto my Autometer A/F gauge? Right now its just a light show, but I don't have anything to replace it...


i put this in here and changed the thread title...try and keep all the zt2 discussion to one informative thread. :D

Justin
April 4th, 2005, 01:18 PM
hah, i thought i made a mistake and posted wrong :)

Justin
April 4th, 2005, 01:22 PM
Hmm... I don't know where to look in my TSRM for the tach wire for my ZT2... what section should i look in?


Found it :)


http://www.mohdparts.com/emanage/install/supra_mk3/supra_mk3_install.jpg

Justin
April 4th, 2005, 01:38 PM
Lots of questions.... Would a Serial---> USB adapter work for this? My laptop doesn't have a Serial port :rolleyes:



http://www.bouscal.net/images/wideband/ extremely large pics of my new toys

isnms
April 4th, 2005, 04:01 PM
Ideal - but you didn't include the very first post on it ;)
http://www.supramania.com/forums/showthread.php?t=100


Zeitronix ZT-2 Wideband
MKIII detailed installation instructions
*verify your own wiring*

Zeitronix Zt2 for MKIII.pdf (http://racing.generationz.net/images/isnms/Zeitronix Zt2 for MKIII.pdf) (200KB)

Justin Yes the adapter should work
also, it won't work if you connect the green rpm wire to the pin labeled rpm on the ecu connector. it needs to go to igf or igt. check the linked pdf above.

I painted my zt-2 case a flat black
click pic:
http://racing.generationz.net/images/isnms/GTech/tn_49.jpg (http://racing.generationz.net/images/isnms/GTech/49.jpg)

oldschool85
April 4th, 2005, 05:49 PM
a quick question....how are you some of you guys using the zt2's 02 sensor in place of the stock 02 sensor? i know you guys are feeding the signal from the wideband to the stock 02 wire at the ecu but which wire from the WB goes there.

charlie

Idealsupra
April 4th, 2005, 06:00 PM
Ideal - but you didn't include the very first post on it ;)
http://www.supramania.com/forums/showthread.php?t=100



Justin Yes the adapter should work
also, it won't work if you connect the green rpm wire to the pin labeled rpm on the ecu connector. it needs to go to igf or igt. check the linked pdf above.

I painted my zt-2 case a flat black
click pic:
http://racing.generationz.net/images/isnms/GTech/tn_49.jpg (http://racing.generationz.net/images/isnms/GTech/49.jpg)


heh good call thanks for putting the link in here...i wont merge them though...and i didnt see that one otherwise i would have ;) feel free to do so if you would like though...

isnms
April 4th, 2005, 06:06 PM
oldschool85 - I did not replace the stock, I'm running both. My highflow cat had a o2 bung already, that's where I put it.
If you want to use the wideband to feed the ecu. You need to use the purple wire. But I did not research which exact wire on the ecu you need to tap it to. Also be aware that there have been mixed results on how well it works with our ecu anyway.

Justin
April 4th, 2005, 07:21 PM
Case looks good there... I had a perfect place picked out... didnt' realize it was so damned big! the electronics arn't to bad but the case is really big

I think i'm going to mount that an my e01 in my glove box. *shrug* dunno where else. but i don't want either of them stickin out like a sore thumb.

isnms
April 4th, 2005, 07:31 PM
^"sore thumb", exactly. that's why i painted mine. but if you do, use a couple of strips of masking tape to cover the outside of the display window...and...the inside. I didn't do the inside and some overspray drifted in. can't really see it, so it's not to bad, but i know it's there :(

oldschool85
April 4th, 2005, 07:47 PM
hmm well i didnt mean that my response/question towards you. If only the site wasnt hacked into i could find the username that did this. it sounds easy to do and very simple and clean so if anyone knows how to do it please let me know. I think it would just be the af input wire though that you hack into.

charlie

isnms
April 4th, 2005, 08:07 PM
np, i didn't take it that way. just trying to be helpful

Blue87T(Dan)
April 4th, 2005, 10:46 PM
I'll take a picture of how my display is mounted on Tues.

Might give other ideas to anyone that might be interested.

Dan

Justin
April 4th, 2005, 10:50 PM
I had such a perfect idea, but i don't wanna mess up both vents :( I'm bitter :)


1. What's TCCS stand for? I know what it is, what's it stand for though?

2. In that PDF provided, what year is that for? Looks... like 89+

isnms
April 5th, 2005, 09:20 AM
1. Toyota Computer Controlled System
http://www.cygnusx1.net/supra/library/TSRM/in/IN_13.html:)

2. yes, 89+

Justin
April 5th, 2005, 09:25 AM
ok, where can i find a diagram like that for an 88?

i'm not trying to have all the answers handed to me, i just don't know where to look! :)

isnms
April 5th, 2005, 09:31 AM
suprra_girl - has the 87 tsrm online
http://www.supramania.com/forums/showthread.php?t=169

might see if she has the TEWD (Toyota Electronic Wiring Diagram) also :)

edit: you could start here for the pinout of the ecu
http://www.supra.co.nz/87tsrm/EFI/efi35.htm

but I did not make an installation guide that was for the earlier ecu :(

Justin
April 5th, 2005, 09:48 AM
thats what i wanted :)


thanksya

Justin
April 5th, 2005, 01:43 PM
just to be safe, this is correct?

isnms
April 5th, 2005, 01:56 PM
I would want to verify with a wiring diagram, but just looking at it
Ground would probably still go to E01, top left
TPS would probably still go to VTA, just to the left of IDL
the rest appear correct.

edit:E1 may work too, according to the 89 wiring diagram. I just figure it's easier to get to the outside pin :)

Justin
April 5th, 2005, 02:11 PM
VTA and IDL are both TPS.... either one?



I'll use e01, easier to get to ;-)

isnms
April 5th, 2005, 02:18 PM
IDL is not the correct voltage
http://www.cygnusx1.net/supra/library/Wiring/pages/Page_048.html
see description for S-12 and S-11: below Voltage at ECU connectors:
http://www.cygnusx1.net/supra/library/Wiring/pages/Page_050.html

again, should be verified

Justin
April 5th, 2005, 03:16 PM
I'm glad I went picture happy when doing it... I just got back in and read your reply and couldn't remember wether I went with VTA or IDL, but the pictures showed I took your advice.

isnms
April 5th, 2005, 03:45 PM
but in the picture you have IDL colored. it should be VTA.

Justin
April 5th, 2005, 03:46 PM
i ment taking pictures of the work i did :)

isnms
April 5th, 2005, 03:51 PM
ahh, cool. when you get done, could you post your information for the 86.5-88 crowd?

what did you hook to the user input?

Justin
April 5th, 2005, 03:53 PM
yeah definatly. i'm planning on taking pictures and writing up emanage, e01, 550's, walbro and more.

i didn't hook up user input, its a 0-5 volt input... didn' tknow what else to put in! *shrug*



Edit:

I have a defcon downpipe and am having a difficult time figuring out where to put the sensor.... as soon as it gets done everything's getting writen up, made into a pdf (if i can figure out how)

isnms
April 5th, 2005, 03:56 PM
I choose TCCS Fuel Trim to see what the ecu was doing to fuel based on the stock o2.
for grins, I'd like to find speed. I think that would look pretty good graphed with boost and rpm :)

Justin
April 5th, 2005, 03:58 PM
so does it just display 0-5 based on how much fuel is provided?

isnms
April 5th, 2005, 04:05 PM
yep, it's diagramed in the last section of the pdf i attached

Zeitronix Zt2 for MKIII.pdf (http://racing.generationz.net/images/isnms/Zeitronix Zt2 for MKIII.pdf) (200KB)

Justin
April 5th, 2005, 04:08 PM
hey, i'm reading my green instruction sheet, and it appears that i can change the display to display TPS, you know how to do that?

maybe i'm wrong and it doesn't say that, but it seems it does....


n/m, got it :)

Justin
April 5th, 2005, 04:19 PM
does your throttle ever hit 100%?

mine doesn't hit more than 96 or so, normal?

isnms
April 5th, 2005, 04:23 PM
that's about as high as I've seen mine too

Justin
April 5th, 2005, 04:24 PM
ok, good stuff


where did you place your o2 sensor? what dp do you have?

isnms
April 5th, 2005, 04:31 PM
I have becauseican 3" dp but I have my wideband o2 in my high flow cat that had an o2 bung already welded into it.

Justin
April 5th, 2005, 04:32 PM
gotcha :)

Justin
April 5th, 2005, 05:24 PM
man, for this thread not being mine i sure am carrying it right along.


what angle do you have your sensor mounted at? My intructions tell me between 10 an 2 oclock but it doesn't appear that i can mount it between 10-2 oclock... doesn' tlook like it'll fit

Blue87T(Dan)
April 5th, 2005, 06:11 PM
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v320/Danshreve/Dcp_0143.jpg

smagnotta
April 5th, 2005, 07:32 PM
I had a wideband question since we are on the subject. I placed my O2 sensor at the 11 o'clock position on my downpipe and proceeded to fish the harness through the firewall. I tried to be as careful as I could...

I am getting LAMBDA as 1.00 and AFR as 14.7 all the time with no value changes on my laptop. The data is streaming but is set at the default values. Does this sound like the O2 signal is bad? I double checked everything and there are no visible signs of damage anywhere.

Any suggestions on what I could try?

Thanks.

Justin
April 5th, 2005, 07:47 PM
I don' tknow about your problem... it sounds like its not getting a signal.



I'm going to tr and put it in my test pipe... I guess we'll see tomorrow

prsrcokr
April 7th, 2005, 07:19 PM
Ideal - but you didn't include the very first post on it ;)
http://www.supramania.com/forums/showthread.php?t=100



Justin Yes the adapter should work
also, it won't work if you connect the green rpm wire to the pin labeled rpm on the ecu connector. it needs to go to igf or igt. check the linked pdf above.

I painted my zt-2 case a flat black
click pic:
http://racing.generationz.net/images/isnms/GTech/tn_49.jpg (http://racing.generationz.net/images/isnms/GTech/49.jpg)

I did verify my connections with that diagram after installation (wire color/plug location varies on 87-88 harness) I don't know why I'm getting theses readings for rpm off by such a large margin. I was getting a lot of elec. feedback causing the laptop to malfunction at first. I take some more readings and see what happens. Is everyone else TPS reading to 100%? Mine does not but I believe the graphs will self calibrate to the highest point (isn't our TPS 2.5V and not 5V?)
Brian W

prsrcokr
April 7th, 2005, 07:22 PM
I'll check my TPS to see if it's reading incorrectly. I'm seeing no more than 60% or so and have had some WOT missing lately, I think the rheostat could be bad in my TPS.

isnms
April 7th, 2005, 07:30 PM
do you have TPS display set to calibrate data to plot in the data logger software

isnms
April 7th, 2005, 07:41 PM
also, Justin did a great job of documenting for the earlier ecu.
http://www.supramania.com/forums/showthread.php?t=589


Hey Justin, could you re link the ecu connectors you have on this post with the one you have with your pictures
http://www.supramania.com/forums/showthread.php?t=357&page=3&p=4298

Justin
April 7th, 2005, 11:00 PM
what do you want me to do?


everythign i have is at www.bouscal.net/images/wideband/ there's a installl folder in that folder that has everything

Justin
April 8th, 2005, 12:19 AM
question about AFR:

idealy is it supposed to be at a single number the entire time the ECU is in open loop mode?

Drove around a bit today ( first time ) and i saw numbers from 11.x -- 15.x and when coasting/idling i got upto 20.x

should, when the ecu is in open loop, the number be at a constant <insert number here>?

prsrcokr
April 8th, 2005, 06:55 AM
Not if rpms and boost is changing, the ecu will be adding based on the open loop map. It should stay on the rich side (preferably a ratio of less than 11.5:1 but it shouldn't stay steady.

isnms
April 8th, 2005, 06:58 AM
Justin - the picture you have of the ecu connector, in this tread post#25, has the idl and e1 highlighted. the picture you have with your install picture has the correct vta and e01 highlighted. i was asking if you could make that a jpg, its a psd, and attach it instead of the other.

Justin
April 8th, 2005, 07:52 AM
oh, i gotcha...



http://www.bouscal.net/images/wideband/install/widebanddiagram.gif


like so?

isnms
April 8th, 2005, 07:55 AM
that's the one :)

Justin
April 8th, 2005, 08:02 AM
see, i'm not understanding afr anymore... i thought i was. i thoguht that it was supposed to stay at an ideal ratio the entire power band, regardless of what the boost, throttle position, rpm, or anything was. I thought you wnated to have an ideal AFR the entire time...


can someone try and explain, or link me to some good info, bout what the AFR is supposed to be when?

isnms
April 8th, 2005, 08:11 AM
do you have any data logs you can post?
for now you'll have to zip it. I've sent a message to IdealSupra to see if he will include the zto extension for attachments :)

here is a short sample of one of mine
http://www.supramania.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=26

Justin
April 8th, 2005, 09:03 AM
I don't have a serial to usb converter yet... I havn't been doing much logging yet, i'm still trying to figure out what i'm doing :-D

as soon as i get a converter for my laptop i'll hook it up and log a couple runs

SC61 MK3
April 8th, 2005, 03:15 PM
can someone try and explain, or link me to some good info, bout what the AFR is supposed to be when?


ok i have a wideband on my mk3 turbo, ill make this simple.

idle/part throttle (no boost, very light throttle) should be 14.7 but can go as high as 16.x - 17.x at idle

under boost (full throttle) the ecu will try and make it extremely rich usually around 10.x

perfect tune would be high 11's or low 12's from 3000rpm until redline

prsrcokr
April 11th, 2005, 08:19 AM
do you have any data logs you can post?
for now you'll have to zip it. I've sent a message to IdealSupra to see if he will include the zto extension for attachments :)

here is a short sample of one of mine
http://www.supramania.com/forums/attachment.php?attachmentid=26

You could always do a print screen of a portion of a log. Has anyone messed with the excel export of data? I haven't gotten a solid data set yet.
I am getting quite a bit of electrical interference causing my lap top to act up at times.

Yesterday rpm readings where right on but I was showing negative percentage for throttle at times. -5 was the reading at idle, has anyone seen that happen?
I'm always right around 14.5-15 at idle except when first started (13 or so due to cold start circuit) I have a techtom ecu and have seen as rich as 9.7:1 under boost so far, I need some serious map altering. I have a 440 chip but run 550s/Lex AFM.

Once it's all squared away and the bugs are worked out, I'll compare with my stock ecu for everyone.
Brian W-88T