ZT2 Wideband Questions

prsrcokr

Motörhead
Authorized Seller
Joined
Apr 3, 2005
Messages
349
Likes
0
Location
Richmond
#1
ZT2 rpm reading incorrect...

For those using the ZT@ to datalog, are your rpm points accurate? I have the signal (green) coming from the ignition signal to ecu and the scaling in the software is set for 6 cyl. but my data show 7k-7.5k at times where as I haven't reved higher than 5.5k. Has anyone else had this problem?
Any solutions?
Thanks,
Brian W-88T
 

prsrcokr

Motörhead
Authorized Seller
Joined
Apr 3, 2005
Messages
349
Likes
0
Location
Richmond
#3
Re: ZT2 rpm reading incorrect...

I'm using the IGf signal and I used the wiring diagram. I'm just wondering why the numbers are off by such a large amount. Is everyone else getting accurate rpm readings?
 

Blue87T(Dan)

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
406
Likes
0
Location
St. Clair Shores, MI
#5
Re: ZT2 rpm reading incorrect...

My readings were doing the same but I had mine set a 4 cylinder. Once I set it to 6, the ZT2, SAFC2, and my tach all match.

Good luck.

Dan
 

Justin

Speakers?
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
1,699
Likes
0
Location
Spokane, Wa
#6
Wideband....

I just got my zt2 in the mail... it has a 'Wideband Analog Output'


if it doesn't work with my e01, can i hook it upto my Autometer A/F gauge? Right now its just a light show, but I don't have anything to replace it...
 

Idealsupra

Supramania Contributor
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
2,390
Likes
0
Location
Orlando
#7
Re: Wideband....

Justin said:
I just got my zt2 in the mail... it has a 'Wideband Analog Output'


if it doesn't work with my e01, can i hook it upto my Autometer A/F gauge? Right now its just a light show, but I don't have anything to replace it...

i put this in here and changed the thread title...try and keep all the zt2 discussion to one informative thread. :D
 

isnms

United States of America
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
2,145
Likes
0
Location
Oklahoma
#11
Ideal - but you didn't include the very first post on it ;)
http://www.supramania.com/forums/showthread.php?t=100

isnms said:
Zeitronix ZT-2 Wideband
MKIII detailed installation instructions
*verify your own wiring*

Zeitronix Zt2 for MKIII.pdf (200KB)
Justin Yes the adapter should work
also, it won't work if you connect the green rpm wire to the pin labeled rpm on the ecu connector. it needs to go to igf or igt. check the linked pdf above.

I painted my zt-2 case a flat black
click pic:
 

oldschool85

1fstmk2
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
82
Likes
0
Location
Denver, PA
#12
a quick question....how are you some of you guys using the zt2's 02 sensor in place of the stock 02 sensor? i know you guys are feeding the signal from the wideband to the stock 02 wire at the ecu but which wire from the WB goes there.

charlie
 

Idealsupra

Supramania Contributor
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
2,390
Likes
0
Location
Orlando
#13
isnms said:
Ideal - but you didn't include the very first post on it ;)
http://www.supramania.com/forums/showthread.php?t=100



Justin Yes the adapter should work
also, it won't work if you connect the green rpm wire to the pin labeled rpm on the ecu connector. it needs to go to igf or igt. check the linked pdf above.

I painted my zt-2 case a flat black
click pic:

heh good call thanks for putting the link in here...i wont merge them though...and i didnt see that one otherwise i would have ;) feel free to do so if you would like though...
 

isnms

United States of America
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
2,145
Likes
0
Location
Oklahoma
#14
oldschool85 - I did not replace the stock, I'm running both. My highflow cat had a o2 bung already, that's where I put it.
If you want to use the wideband to feed the ecu. You need to use the purple wire. But I did not research which exact wire on the ecu you need to tap it to. Also be aware that there have been mixed results on how well it works with our ecu anyway.
 

Justin

Speakers?
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
1,699
Likes
0
Location
Spokane, Wa
#15
Case looks good there... I had a perfect place picked out... didnt' realize it was so damned big! the electronics arn't to bad but the case is really big

I think i'm going to mount that an my e01 in my glove box. *shrug* dunno where else. but i don't want either of them stickin out like a sore thumb.
 

isnms

United States of America
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
2,145
Likes
0
Location
Oklahoma
#16
^"sore thumb", exactly. that's why i painted mine. but if you do, use a couple of strips of masking tape to cover the outside of the display window...and...the inside. I didn't do the inside and some overspray drifted in. can't really see it, so it's not to bad, but i know it's there :(
 

oldschool85

1fstmk2
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
82
Likes
0
Location
Denver, PA
#17
hmm well i didnt mean that my response/question towards you. If only the site wasnt hacked into i could find the username that did this. it sounds easy to do and very simple and clean so if anyone knows how to do it please let me know. I think it would just be the af input wire though that you hack into.

charlie
 

isnms

United States of America
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
2,145
Likes
0
Location
Oklahoma
#18
np, i didn't take it that way. just trying to be helpful
 

Justin

Speakers?
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
1,699
Likes
0
Location
Spokane, Wa
#20
I had such a perfect idea, but i don't wanna mess up both vents :( I'm bitter :)


1. What's TCCS stand for? I know what it is, what's it stand for though?

2. In that PDF provided, what year is that for? Looks... like 89+
 

Justin

Speakers?
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
1,699
Likes
0
Location
Spokane, Wa
#22
ok, where can i find a diagram like that for an 88?

i'm not trying to have all the answers handed to me, i just don't know where to look! :)
 

isnms

United States of America
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
2,145
Likes
0
Location
Oklahoma
#26
I would want to verify with a wiring diagram, but just looking at it
Ground would probably still go to E01, top left
TPS would probably still go to VTA, just to the left of IDL
the rest appear correct.

edit:E1 may work too, according to the 89 wiring diagram. I just figure it's easier to get to the outside pin :)
 

Justin

Speakers?
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
1,699
Likes
0
Location
Spokane, Wa
#29
I'm glad I went picture happy when doing it... I just got back in and read your reply and couldn't remember wether I went with VTA or IDL, but the pictures showed I took your advice.
 

isnms

United States of America
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
2,145
Likes
0
Location
Oklahoma
#30
but in the picture you have IDL colored. it should be VTA.
 

isnms

United States of America
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
2,145
Likes
0
Location
Oklahoma
#32
ahh, cool. when you get done, could you post your information for the 86.5-88 crowd?

what did you hook to the user input?
 

Justin

Speakers?
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
1,699
Likes
0
Location
Spokane, Wa
#33
yeah definatly. i'm planning on taking pictures and writing up emanage, e01, 550's, walbro and more.

i didn't hook up user input, its a 0-5 volt input... didn' tknow what else to put in! *shrug*



Edit:

I have a defcon downpipe and am having a difficult time figuring out where to put the sensor.... as soon as it gets done everything's getting writen up, made into a pdf (if i can figure out how)
 

isnms

United States of America
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
2,145
Likes
0
Location
Oklahoma
#34
I choose TCCS Fuel Trim to see what the ecu was doing to fuel based on the stock o2.
for grins, I'd like to find speed. I think that would look pretty good graphed with boost and rpm :)
 

Justin

Speakers?
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
1,699
Likes
0
Location
Spokane, Wa
#37
hey, i'm reading my green instruction sheet, and it appears that i can change the display to display TPS, you know how to do that?

maybe i'm wrong and it doesn't say that, but it seems it does....


n/m, got it :)