Wiring the 2jz into the ma70 chassis

crazysupra2JZ

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
740
Likes
0
Location
Georgia
#7
ok so i'm confused. is the plug on the far right not needed? 1-40
cause i got my 2jz from an aristo and i don't hav a plug to go into that. just the one with the bolt in it and the other big block thing

 

crazysupra2JZ

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
740
Likes
0
Location
Georgia
#9
i'm probably goin to radioshack to buy some pins i can insert and solder wire onto the ends

and fill in the plug with hot glue so i have a molding of the plug. and then just insert the pins into the glue. and put more glue on the back to keep the pins from moving
 

ohsofast01

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
1
Likes
0
Location
Lebanon
#10
Wouldn't it be easier to just go standalone, tho? I'm looking at going Microtech 12s for mine....Tuning is easy as hell and I see it alot easier imo..My boy has one going into his 3rd gen rx7 and it was easy to wire up and came with a base map to get it started and into the dyno..
 

1jzMoe

Supramania Contributor
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Apr 2, 2005
Messages
263
Likes
0
Location
Vilseck, Germany, Germany
#11
i don't know if it is just me, but the way that supras.nl show the wiring diagram it has me a little confused. Is there another site to get the wiring hookup from or is that the only one?
 

tlo86

Ninja Editor 'Since 05'
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Jul 24, 2005
Messages
3,914
Likes
1
Location
Colorado
#12
Turbo 7M said:
i don't know if it is just me, but the way that supras.nl show the wiring diagram it has me a little confused. Is there another site to get the wiring hookup from or is that the only one?
i'd actually like to know if anyone has the aristo ecu pinout or if everyone in the world has gone standalone hehe
 

Satan

Active Member
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
1,599
Likes
0
Location
Tampa
#13
I've got some notes somewhere, which I think Christian and I shared awhile back... seemed accurate for hooking up my Apexi RSM. I'll see if I can find a softcopy and post a link to it.
 

tlo86

Ninja Editor 'Since 05'
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Jul 24, 2005
Messages
3,914
Likes
1
Location
Colorado
#14
i read on greddy site that it shares the same as the jdm supra ecu er at least to install their greddy ultimate e manage :)
 
Last edited:

p5150

ASE and FAA A&P Certified
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
1,173
Likes
0
Location
Lancaster, CA
#17
Here is a tip for anyone integrating a 2jz wiring loom into the MKIII chassis:

In combination with the site already posted, print out a copy of both the TCCS wiring diagram from cygnusx1.net and the downloadable version of the 95 Supra PDF manual. By comparing the inputs/outputs of both you can get a good idea of what you need to make each wire do.

This is especially important if you are integrating a standalone. When integrating my 2jzgte AEM into the MKIII chassis, I had to figure out what wires I could live with, without, and what I had to do to others to make it work. The best way I found to do it was just by looking at the wire diagrams and connecting everything accordingly.
 

crazysupra2JZ

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Nov 16, 2006
Messages
740
Likes
0
Location
Georgia
#18
Here is a tip for anyone integrating a 2jz wiring loom into the MKIII chassis:

In combination with the site already posted, print out a copy of both the TCCS wiring diagram from cygnusx1.net and the downloadable version of the 95 Supra PDF manual. By comparing the inputs/outputs of both you can get a good idea of what you need to make each wire do.

This is especially important if you are integrating a standalone. When integrating my 2jzgte AEM into the MKIII chassis, I had to figure out what wires I could live with, without, and what I had to do to others to make it work. The best way I found to do it was just by looking at the wire diagrams and connecting everything accordingly.

That's exactly what i did after i stopped trying to understand what the links providied were trying to say. I'm doing the wiring right now in my 89 NA. I'm having a little trouble finding +B, M-REL and BATT for the ECU. The NA wiring is a little different than the turbo 7M wiring. All I'm doing now is using a multimeter and finding wires!
 

K_SHAN

don't taze me bro!
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
357
Likes
0
Location
eagle, IDAHO!
#19
hey i have a

usdm 2jz-gte with a r-154 going into a 87mk3(original mt/gte)

i am going to us AEM ems

what harness should i buy? can i only use the usdm tt harness?

or what ones can i use.. thanks
 

Satan

Active Member
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
1,599
Likes
0
Location
Tampa
#20
Man.... So sorry. Lots of work/projects goin' on...

This is the 2JZ-to-1JZ ECU pinout mapping in Excel that Josh (TRD87T) created... Based on the Aristo TT ECU, I think. Someone will have to confirm that for me... I don't think he'll be upset I shared this, since I am just tryin' to help.

http://www.g099521.net/MKIII/2JZ_SWAP/2jzecupins.xls

Here's what I put together for the Aristo's body plug on the engine harness. Disregard my notes, just understand that it is 4 different SMALL connections, ported into 1 BIG connector/connection.

http://www.g099521.net/MKIII/2JZ_SWAP/pinout_test.xls

Sorry for takin' so long to get back to this thread. Please let me know if the above spreadsheets don't do the trick, or if PDF format would be better for you!
 

grifter679

Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Dec 14, 2008
Messages
74
Likes
0
Location
San Francisco
#21
Im gonna be doing the 2jz swap for a friend in his 91 ma70 coming up shortly, I will keep track of the wiring diagrams and even generate some good wiring diagrams just to add to the existing info present.
 

3.0t supra

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Apr 27, 2009
Messages
2
Likes
0
Location
Toronto
#22
I've been looking into this swap for quite some time now and have just recently on my searching of posts and thread travels got confused.
I have purchased an aristo 2jzgte with complete wiring harness and ecu, and plan on putting it into a usdm 89 mk3 since i have these items, wouldn't the only thing i need to do is extend the wiring harness and mate the ma70 body harness to the 2jzgte ecu by getting the pin outs for both 2jzgte 7mgte ecu's and matching them?
Or am i completely wrong and there is more to it than that? I will not be using such things as A.B.S and AirCon, Cruise etc and will just plug up what i need.
If i am far from what is to be done please don't set me on fire, just not sure on what exactly is needed.
Jus need some steering into the right direction. Thanks
Ps. i know about the oil pan, tranny housing, and mount issues
 

barnett.elliot

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jun 16, 2010
Messages
3
Likes
0
Location
Richmond, VA
#23
I'm doing the same conversion in my '89 but using a 2jzge and adding an aftermarket turbo despite the lack of turbo internals. Does anybody see a reason why that would change the wiring much? I believe they are the same but I could very well be wrong.
 

D.J.T.

Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Aug 25, 2010
Messages
878
Likes
0
Location
Arkansas, United States
#28
Didn't see it on here but if your not good at electrical stuff or wiring at all you can always go with Dr. Tweaks. He makes plug & play harness. You'll have to send the 7MGTE & 2JZGTE harness (or whatever you have) if I'm correct. Haven't done it myself yet but I'm making plans of going 2JZGTE on my 87 & i researched & found him.

WEBSITE:
http://www.phoenixtuning.com/services.html
 

Kristian_Wraae

Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
May 18, 2007
Messages
715
Likes
4
Location
Aarhus
#29
I had my harness done by dr. Tweak and I can recommend him. It is really nice to know that after all the hassle of swapping in the engine you won't have to worry about it starting due to electrical issues. Mine started in the first turn of the starter. Great service.
 

roystunna

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
May 27, 2009
Messages
55
Likes
0
Location
USA
#30
Re: has anyone done a vvti?

harness is not really similar to a 2j harness, i mean there is the basic wires for ignition, sensors and all, but to get the gauges to work will need some extra wiring. I had a shop wire up mine
 

hvyman

Dang Dude! No Way Man.
Staff member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Apr 17, 2007
Messages
12,633
Likes
8
Location
Orange, CA
#31
Is it all just basically making the body harnnes plugs match up right? You cut the mk4/aristo body plugs off and match the ma70 body plugs accordingly?

2jzgte needs a tach adapter correct also? Or can that work no problem?

Also off topic, but can you use mk4 mounts that bolt to the engine or do you have to get bic mounts or such?
 

IBoughtASupra

Active Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 10, 2009
Messages
4,455
Likes
0
Location
Queens, NY
#32
Is it all just basically making the body harnnes plugs match up right? You cut the mk4/aristo body plugs off and match the ma70 body plugs accordingly?

2jzgte needs a tach adapter correct also? Or can that work no problem?

Also off topic, but can you use mk4 mounts that bolt to the engine or do you have to get bic mounts or such?

1)You leave all the ECU plugs intact. You take all the MK4/Aristo body plugs off and mate your MKIII body plugs to the MK4 harness.

2)The tach adapter is not need if you are doing a swap on a turbo model. The NA tach will need a resistor removed and there is a write up on here on how to do that.

3)If your car is 89+, you can use the MK4 mounts with the 1JZ brackets. If you car is 86.5-88, you will need the BIC swap brackets.
 

dubsupra209

CENCAL SUPRAS
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 6, 2009
Messages
1,811
Likes
0
Location
Merced, CA
#36
so what happened with the link i am going 2j and need some info on the wiring even though i will be not doing it
 

S.A. supra

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Feb 15, 2009
Messages
2,405
Likes
0
Location
Buda, Texas
#39
Fixing to start wiring my aristo harness to my 87 supra. Just a couple of questions.

1. Guys that put a hole in their fire wall on the drivers side. Do I need too extend the aristo harness to mount ecu in stock location?.

2. If yes to one how much longer?

3. On the big grey body plug on the aristo harness, I just cut it off and run the proper wires to the supra body plugs?

4. If yes to three how much more wire would I need to reach the supra body plugs?

5. The e10 section on the ecu would be completely unused?
 

Dirgle

Conjurer of Boost
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
1,632
Likes
0
Location
Pauma Valley, CA
#40
that links not working for me
It works for me, though google chrome gives me a warning that the site may be infected with malware, but when you go to the diagnostics page it states that malware has not been detected on the site in the last 90 days. So proceed at your own risk.

Fixing to start wiring my aristo harness to my 87 supra. Just a couple of questions.

1. Guys that put a hole in their fire wall on the drivers side. Do I need too extend the aristo harness to mount ecu in stock location?.

2. If yes to one how much longer?

3. On the big grey body plug on the aristo harness, I just cut it off and run the proper wires to the supra body plugs?

4. If yes to three how much more wire would I need to reach the supra body plugs?

5. The e10 section on the ecu would be completely unused?
3. Yes, I took the time to fully delete the unnecessary wires from the harness as well.

4. I added 16inches and it turned out about right for me. I've heard different from other people.

5. No, there are still a few used wires on that connector.