The Small Questions Thread

RPSil13

Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Nov 30, 2006
Messages
463
Location
Anaheim, CA
Starting this thread to help out noobs and/or anyone who doesnt want/need to start a new thread to ask a small/simple question,

got this idea from another forum and it seems to work very well, hope you guys like it and its helpful

ill start it off:

do -an fitting need teflon? i think my turbo drain is leaking, but its on there really tight

 

planemos

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
559
Location
Slocan Park, BC, Canada
Yea the compression is the seal on the one end. But the thread needs a seal of some kind. I would recommend lots of threadlocker. It is good for withstanding vibrations and there are specific threadlockers for many applications.
 

toyotanos

What will we break today?
Staff member
Super Moderator
Authorized Seller
Joined
Nov 29, 2008
Messages
2,842
Location
Coon Rapids, MN
Here ya go- pipe thread (like the end going into the AL turbo flange) needs thread sealer for it to not leak.
The hose end fitting needs no thread sealer at all, it just needs the proper torque be applied to seal properly- no gaskets or sealers at all! If the flare fitting still leaks, then you need to check for damage to the sealing surfaces and possibly replace the hose or end fitting. if there is damage.
 

RPSil13

Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Nov 30, 2006
Messages
463
Location
Anaheim, CA
^thanks guys,

another question, i have a 1jz w/ 550's running off a microtech ecu, i was cleaning up the wiring and noticed that there is no resistor pack wire in, is this normal/possible b/c of the standalone? im new to standalones and am barely learning
 

toyotanos

What will we break today?
Staff member
Super Moderator
Authorized Seller
Joined
Nov 29, 2008
Messages
2,842
Location
Coon Rapids, MN
Not sure on Microtech, but I know that with my AEM if I didn't have a resistor wired in and I used low-resistance injectors that it would fry the drivers in the box. You may want to check with Microtech to see if they integrate it or if you need to wire one in! (sorry, not a JZ expert by any means, least of all a 1jz JDM engine) hope this helps a bit :)
 

92TealSupra

Supramania's Parts Man
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Sep 2, 2008
Messages
1,584
Location
Great Lakes State
Many after market ECU's use high impedance. If you were to use 550's without a resistor box you would not get to far.

Just looked micro tech uses high impedance.
 

RPSil13

Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Nov 30, 2006
Messages
463
Location
Anaheim, CA
Many after market ECU's use high impedance. If you were to use 550's without a resistor box you would not get to far.

Just looked micro tech uses high impedance.
thanks, i just got this car a few weeks ago and have been doing all the research i can about it, and i cant seem to find many people is the us running microtechs :( so ive had to joing some australian forums to do some reading

thanks again
 

mkiiichip

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Sep 10, 2007
Messages
1,434
Location
WI
I have a small question.

That lever that's in the door jamb, it does something with the seat belt. What does it do? I can hear something happening, just not sure what.
 

CyFi6

Aliens.
Authorized Seller
Joined
Oct 11, 2007
Messages
2,972
Location
Phoenix
Pretty sure it just helps retract the belt when you open the door, puts more tension on it.
 

destrux

Active Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
May 19, 2010
Messages
1,189
Location
PA
The lever in my driver side jamb is broken off, and the belt retracts fine.

The passenger side still has the lever and when you open the door the belt retracts suddenly with a buzzing sound.

So does that lever lock the belt out so it doesn't constantly put tension on the belt while you're wearing it? Hmm.

Anyway, another small question...

Can the child seat anchors from the canadian models be bolted into the US models?

I'm assuming these are like the "latch system" that comes in newer cars? If so, it works great on our mazda and would be handy to have in the supra. I noticed the pictures of the anchor brackets in the 91' TSRM

Also noticed the 91' (and all 89+?) had shoulder belts in the back which is interesting cause my 87 only has lap belts. Might be an upgrade for some people if they have kids in the rear seats that don't use car seats. The ratcheting lap belts holds a car seat much more securely though, since you can push it down and snug the belt.
 

Compton74

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Oct 8, 2008
Messages
355
Location
Long Beach
i plan on using maft pro in my next build, is the only sensor that gets removed the AFM, or can i remove other things, and if yes what?
 

planemos

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Apr 22, 2011
Messages
559
Location
Slocan Park, BC, Canada
the maft isn't a standalone computer so I would guess you can't remove anything else. Unless you delete AC then you can remove some fan sensors n stuff.
 

te72

Classifieds Moderator
Staff member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
6,614
Location
WHYoming
Also noticed the 91' (and all 89+?) had shoulder belts in the back which is interesting cause my 87 only has lap belts. Might be an upgrade for some people if they have kids in the rear seats that don't use car seats. The ratcheting lap belts holds a car seat much more securely though, since you can push it down and snug the belt.
I believe the C-pillar interior panel has a hole on it in the later cars, to mount the top part of the shoulder belt... Is the hole threaded for the bolt that the seat belt uses on the later cars though? That's what I would wonder. ;)
 

suprasick

Hey look...a Supra!
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 17, 2006
Messages
309
Location
Milton, Washington
Does coolant light come on when the key is in "run" mode (engine off). And if so, where should I start troubleshooting for it never coming on.(yes I replaced the bulb)

Thanks!
 

Compton74

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Oct 8, 2008
Messages
355
Location
Long Beach
Does coolant light come on when the key is in "run" mode (engine off). And if so, where should I start troubleshooting for it never coming on.(yes I replaced the bulb)

Thanks!
talking about the birdcage? if so all you have to do to see if works is unplug the sensor on the bottom of the coolant reservoir, that should pop the light on, and no the coolant light only comes on when your low on coolant in the reservoir.
 

AJ'S 88NA

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jul 26, 2007
Messages
2,419
Location
Florida
i plan on using maft pro in my next build, is the only sensor that gets removed the AFM, or can i remove other things, and if yes what?
You can remove the AFM if you go speed density. There's some stickies in the piggyback section.
 

Compton74

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Oct 8, 2008
Messages
355
Location
Long Beach
i have a 1jzgte bolt on cat back exhaust thats rare as all heck, but i have a 7m, will it bolt up correctly and if not what will need to be done! i love this thread
 

te72

Classifieds Moderator
Staff member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
6,614
Location
WHYoming
i have a 1jzgte bolt on cat back exhaust thats rare as all heck, but i have a 7m, will it bolt up correctly and if not what will need to be done! i love this thread
Cat back exhausts should work with either engine, as the cat is in the same spot on all Mk3's. However, if the Mk3 has different cats for different engines (NA, Turbo) or different years (like the Mk2 did), you may need a bit more work to get it to work right. Shouldn't be too hard though. ;)
 

suprasick

Hey look...a Supra!
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 17, 2006
Messages
309
Location
Milton, Washington
I'm in the middle of disassembling the head. I know that each valve is dedicated to where it came from ....

My Question: Do I have to keep the springs, keepers, and buckets to the same valve they came from?

Thanks in advance
 

te72

Classifieds Moderator
Staff member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
6,614
Location
WHYoming
If nobody has answered your question, I suggest doing so if you haven't already disassembled everything and mixed it all up... reason being, to my understanding, these things can wear, and we're talking about tolerances of thousandths, so... I would keep it as close to spec as you can possibly manage. Good time to check your specs too. ;)

For what it is worth, when we put my cams in, only ONE shim was in spec where it came out of, and even after mixing and matching as best we could, we still had to get 20 more shims. :p
 
  • Like
Reactions: debrucer

DOUBL3 D

Banned
Joined
Aug 22, 2010
Messages
458
Location
Chesterfield,MO
Is there a walk through anywhere for changing a head gasket other than the Tsrm. I have that but I learn better with pictures and need to know how to clean the block etc.
 

te72

Classifieds Moderator
Staff member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
6,614
Location
WHYoming
IIRC, there was a "changing your headgasket in ## easy steps" thread that was stickied somewhere in the Mk3 section. Should give you some good ideas and pointers. :)
 

Cyrus

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Apr 21, 2008
Messages
229
Location
Bay Area, CA
you can also look in the Supra Build Up forum. a lot of people have done simple rebuilds while taking pictures of the key steps and posting the photos to the forum in their own build thread.
 

RPSil13

Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Nov 30, 2006
Messages
463
Location
Anaheim, CA
question about tail lights

tail lights wont turn on at night/when headlights are on

brake lights work, bulbs appear ok

any insight or point me in the right direction, what should i be looking at

thanks
 

ryansmith

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 25, 2012
Messages
541
Location
New Zealand
Like above, to do with tail lights, they are leaking on wet days as I have heard this happens with many other mk3's
Replace the tail light gaskets and hatch rubber/seal, both or either or ?

Thanks
 

destrux

Active Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
May 19, 2010
Messages
1,189
Location
PA
I believe you should check your "lamp out" module. IIRC that will cause some of the rear lights to not work when it fails. They should have equipped the car with a "lamp out module out module" to let you know when the lamp out module fails. Then they would have needed a "lamp out module out module out module" though...and so on. Maybe they should have just left it up to the driver to check for burnt out bulbs. Much simpler.

So nobody knows about the canadian child seat anchors?
 

te72

Classifieds Moderator
Staff member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
6,614
Location
WHYoming
Maybe they should have just left it up to the driver to check for burnt out bulbs. Much simpler.
Or the nice officer...

So nobody knows about the canadian child seat anchors?
Got a picture? Never seen one, or even anything that would suggest such a system in our cars. I've only ever seen the LATCH system on cars with rear bulkheads.
 

Korg77

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
150
Location
Moscow
Is there an successful solution of installing interior airfilter into supra?
 

destrux

Active Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
May 19, 2010
Messages
1,189
Location
PA
Or the nice officer...


Got a picture? Never seen one, or even anything that would suggest such a system in our cars. I've only ever seen the LATCH system on cars with rear bulkheads.
http://www.cygnusx1.net/Supra/Library/EPC/291420/catalog.aspx?F=7104&P=1

Part number 73709. Came only on "NATO" models. It was for the child seat tether system. Looking at it now, I'm not sure that's the same as the "LATCH" system. They picture one of them in the diagram, but you need two to use the system on our car seat, and a third mounted high for the top tether system (which is optional, but secures the seat better). It might be for some other system that they used back then. I found out that a bunch of car seat advice websites had this same part number listed for people who wanted to add the latch system to mid 90's camrys.

After looking into this, I think it's possible to do this, but it seems like it would be hard to actually use them. Toyota wants you to bolt them to the bolt that anchors the rear seat belt buckles judging from the picture in the EPC, so you'd have to fish the car seat latch through the hole in the seat every time you use them, which would suck.

Actually... I noticed in the pictures that the 89+ cars look like they came with a center rear seat belt....89+ owners, am I right about this? If I could fit that into my pre-89 car, I could put the seat in the middle and use the center belt to strap it down safely. IS the seat different too though? \

Old cars and child seats are a pain in the ass.
 
Last edited:

te72

Classifieds Moderator
Staff member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
6,614
Location
WHYoming
Part number 73709. Came only on "NATO" models. It was for the child seat tether system. Looking at it now, I'm not sure that's the same as the "LATCH" system. They picture one of them in the diagram, but you need two to use the system on our car seat, and a third mounted high for the top tether system (which is optional, but secures the seat better). It might be for some other system that they used back then. I found out that a bunch of car seat advice websites had this same part number listed for people who wanted to add the latch system to mid 90's camrys.
73709 is merely the bracket that holds the seat belt latch for the rear seats. I just took them out of my 87 yesterday, there are two of them. What I still don't understand, is where is this "third mounted high for the top tether system" that you speak of? I've never seen that part, or anywhere that it would really bolt to either...

I've been tearing apart the interiors of Supras for 6 years now, I know them pretty well, and have yet to see anywhere that you could mount a third bracket for the top, unless you were to get one of those c-pillar bars that bolt to the upper rear seat belt mounts on the 89+ cars. Then you could weld a bracket to that bar, similar to a harness bar... ;)

Actually... I noticed in the pictures that the 89+ cars look like they came with a center rear seat belt....89+ owners, am I right about this? If I could fit that into my pre-89 car, I could put the seat in the middle and use the center belt to strap it down safely. IS the seat different too though? \

Old cars and child seats are a pain in the ass.
My 89 had a center rear seat belt in it when I tore it all apart after first getting it... from a GM van. Pretty sure that was never an option on our cars, at least not here in North America. Have you ever sat in the middle of the rear seat in a Mk3? Not comfortable at all, and I'm not a large guy by any means. It could probably be used in that method though.

All that said, I commend you for sticking to the Supra, where most parents think having a child is the equivalent of automotive defeatism. My mom had a 442, a Trans Am, among other awesome cars when I was a kid. Why can't modern kids experience that level of awesome? I mean... I turned out alright... right? :p
 

ryansmith

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 25, 2012
Messages
541
Location
New Zealand
Does anyone know if the front crash bar behind the front bumper of the GA70 series supra is the same as the MA70 series?

I have ga70 supra front bumper as a replacement which came with the crash bar and it would be better imo to prep the bumper and crash bar and put the whole assembly on the car at once than taking off the current one from my ma70 and prepping that.
 

te72

Classifieds Moderator
Staff member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
6,614
Location
WHYoming
Does anyone know if the front crash bar behind the front bumper of the GA70 series supra is the same as the MA70 series?

I have ga70 supra front bumper as a replacement which came with the crash bar and it would be better imo to prep the bumper and crash bar and put the whole assembly on the car at once than taking off the current one from my ma70 and prepping that.
I'd be a monkey's uncle if they're different. No reason for Toyota to spend the money when the only things different (as far as I'm aware of anyway) on the GA70 is the engine and the front fenders. Are the rear fenders on those ones skinnier too?
 

#04

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Sep 7, 2009
Messages
526
Location
Cambridge
next to the fuel resistor pack and fuel relay, (mk3) there is another relay, what system is it for? ABS?

I ask because I am cleaning up the wiring around there and think I may tuck it into the fender with the fuel stuffs after the 12V+ mod...
 

#04

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Sep 7, 2009
Messages
526
Location
Cambridge
^dosen't help. I have the proper 87 FSM and I could not locate an ID....

unless it is item T2...



I found a random interweb photo, I am refering to the relay under the 45 degree rubber intercooler pipe, passenger fender well/apron frontside -- (dirty)white round plug

question #2



the vac line with the valve goes to ? the middle vac line goes to the top of the valve, and behind the valve is the 3rd port which goes to vac port on the intake mani?

EDIT: thanks - - - - http://www.supramania.com/forums/showthread.php?145678-DOCS-all-1jz-exploded-views



dosen't show the 3rd line in the back
 
Last edited:

ryansmith

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 25, 2012
Messages
541
Location
New Zealand
On an N/A is there any point having a catch can running off your valve covers ? Was thinking about removing all the old (mostly corroded and cracked(tubing)) components and replacing it with a catch can located on my firewall...?
 

Riceman83

Eat rice it funds my mk3
Authorized Seller
Joined
Sep 9, 2012
Messages
88
Location
Arkansas
^dosen't help. I have the proper 87 FSM and I could not locate an ID....

unless it is item T2...



I found a random interweb photo, I am refering to the relay under the 45 degree rubber intercooler pipe, passenger fender well/apron frontside -- (dirty)white round plug

question #2



the vac line with the valve goes to ? the middle vac line goes to the top of the valve, and behind the valve is the 3rd port which goes to vac port on the intake mani?

EDIT: thanks - - - - http://www.supramania.com/forums/showthread.php?145678-DOCS-all-1jz-exploded-views



dosen't show the 3rd line in the back
Wish I could help more but I'm not having much luck finding it either. I've looked threw my tsrm and term and I can't find anything that's a absolute answer, and it's not on my car so I'm out on this one.
 

#04

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Sep 7, 2009
Messages
526
Location
Cambridge


better photo, the relay on the strut tower... what does it do? TEMS?