Tech Info Needed On 7mgte

Overboostin007

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
15
Likes
0
Location
australia
#1
I am after the order from left to right of the coilpack in which the leads go on as my coil pack isn't number. Also i have changed my throttle body to a lager one and the new tps has 3 wires whereas the old 7mgte one has 4. One of those four is for the kick down switch for the auto to know when to drop back a gear when the throttle is in full potion. I need to know what colour wire this is? so i can chop it. The manual version of the 7mgte doesn't have the extra wire. If and could tell me what one is the kick down switch or what colour they have in a manaul 7mgte. Thanks in advance
 

garrettrowe

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
133
Likes
0
Location
San Diego, CA 92111
#3
All 7m supra TPS's have 4 wires - ground, power, throttle position, and idle (throttle closed) The auto ecu computes kickdown from a table, not a set position. What car did you get the throttle body from? You'll have to swap TPS's or convert the output of yours to what the ecu is expecting.
 

Overboostin007

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
15
Likes
0
Location
australia
#4
I have a ford v8 throttle body on a custom plenum. The tps on the ford tb is a 3 wire. And my plug a four. I was wondering if i could do away with one wire. but being that they are not a kick down wire i can't just cut one. Just have to work out now how to convert to a 3 wire
 

IJ.

Grumpy Old Man
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
38,726
Likes
0
Location
I come from a land down under
#5
I use a Ford TPS with my standalone and the 3 wires are + /signal /- (It's just a big arse Pot)

I'm not sure if there's a way to use it with the Toyota ECU but if it can be done I'm sure one of the electronis guru's here will let you know!

It might be easier to make an adaptor to mount the Toyota TPS on your Ford TB.
 

fsupra

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 14, 2006
Messages
3
Likes
0
Location
mountjuliet tn
#6
this a is question for you guys runing standalone ecu what is the stock iginition settings for the 7mgte i am trying to set up an iginition map useing sds em4-f but what would be the timing form 1500-6500rpm
 

figgie

Supramania Contributor
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
5,196
Likes
0
Location
Twin Cities, Minnesot-ah
#7
it can not be done

reason is the damn IDL switch inside the TPS. If it didn't have that switch you coould use just about any TPS but that IDL switch is a show stopper.
 

Overboostin007

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
15
Likes
0
Location
australia
#9
Or you can do what i did.
I ran a ford eb i think it was 3 inch throttle body which is a 3 wire TPS as it has earth, signal and power. Much easier to work with then the toyota TPS. Not sure how you go adapting that to the inlet manifold though as mine was custom