Swapping oem radio for another oem...what are the possibilities?

supraguy@aol

Active Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Dec 30, 2005
Messages
4,234
Likes
10
Location
Atlanta
#1
Hey guys,
I have an '89 turbo, and the deck in it is stock, but has some issues(noise, broken backlighting), and i'd like to replace it with another oem deck.

This is my cuurent deck:



Heres two other oem decks; one is from a later supra, the other from a Rav4:






Is there any chance tht these might be plug&play? I am certainly willing to depin, swap plugs and repin if necessary, but i dont want to cut oem wiring. If anyone has any experience with this, i'd love to hear about it.

Thanks.
 

Silver MK3

Active Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
1,517
Likes
3
Location
Madison, AL
#2
All Toyotas 87 and up have ran the same harness so the wiring will be plug and play. Only the special JBL ones and maybe the new touch screen ones have different plugs. The sizing I'm not sure about. I know the 4th gen 4Runners have stereos that appear to be double DIN but they are slightly different. You need a double DIN to fit the Supra. I ran a stereo out of an early Sequoia for a few years in mine until I upgraded to a Bluetooth touchscreen unit. Give me a minute and I can find you a part number possibly. I've got pics of it in my Supra in my build I think. It's a super clean install honestly, it even lights up green to match the stock lighting. You can get an adapter that plugs into the back where there is a 6 disc changer plug that will give you an AUX input as well.
 

Silver MK3

Active Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
1,517
Likes
3
Location
Madison, AL
#4
Now that my internet appears to be stable and my computer wants to cooperate it should be a Toyota 16814 headunit that I have in those pics.
 

Silver MK3

Active Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
1,517
Likes
3
Location
Madison, AL
#6
That will only plug into a factory Toyota headunit, not an aftermarket one. The Toyota headunits have plugs on the back for adding a factory 6 disc changer that would go in the trunk.
 

supraguy@aol

Active Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Dec 30, 2005
Messages
4,234
Likes
10
Location
Atlanta
#8
As long as my replacement deck HAS a cassette function, i'm happy. But I would like to add the CD slot.
Thanks for all that info, Silver Mk3. Now I just have to find a good deck.
 

supraguy@aol

Active Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Dec 30, 2005
Messages
4,234
Likes
10
Location
Atlanta
#9
Also- a question about anti-theft.

If I do buy an anti-theft oem radio, do I have to go to the dealer to get the code?
 

Silver MK3

Active Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
1,517
Likes
3
Location
Madison, AL
#10
I don't know why you wont rock it with the cassette adapter to 3.5mm. Keep it true to the era of these cars.
The AUX adapter thing I posted has a much cleaner sound than a cassette adapter, and I think it looks cleaner than having the cassette adapter in there all the time.

As long as my replacement deck HAS a cassette function, i'm happy. But I would like to add the CD slot.
Thanks for all that info, Silver Mk3. Now I just have to find a good deck.
Also- a question about anti-theft.

If I do buy an anti-theft oem radio, do I have to go to the dealer to get the code?
No problem man, I've still got my deck, but I'm not sure that I want to part with it. I may go back to it someday, maybe not. Who knows...

For the anti theft I'm 99% sure you have to go to a dealer to get the code unless you get the code when you buy it. Like if you buy it from the original owner the code might be in their owners manual. I would stay away form the anti-theft ones though. They're a pain because of having to reset and it's expensive to have the dealer reset it for you. I had a friend have his GM one reset and it was like $90 to have them reset it...

The one I posted doesn't have the anti theft thing.
 

3p141592654

90T
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
4,097
Likes
69
Location
Thousand Oaks, CA
#13
The 16815 is externally amplified but looks identical. The units with external amplifiers are not universally compatible. There are a number of different connector designs over the years, but you can adapt them as the actual electrical signals don't change, just the number of pins and pin functions.
 

Rollus

Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jun 2, 2011
Messages
593
Likes
2
Location
Paris, France
#14
Interesting thread.

I'm installing a carputer. Is the OEM external amplifier (that I don't have) good?
I mean, should I source OEM or aftermarket?
I don't need an audiophile installation at the moment, just entertainment. My Sup is a targa so I need a good volume level and dynamic sound.
 

supraguy@aol

Active Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Dec 30, 2005
Messages
4,234
Likes
10
Location
Atlanta
#17
Got it in today.
I think it looks pretty good, and the feedback/ buzz/ hiss is gone now.




Question to Silver Mk3: There is a third plug socket on the back of the unit, is this what you plugged your aux adapted into?
 

Silver MK3

Active Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
1,517
Likes
3
Location
Madison, AL
#21
Haha, yup it's just a genuine TRD shift knob. I believe they're discontinued now though... The other plug on the back that isn't the antenna or the plug for the harness is the plug that the adapter thing I used on mine plugged into.
 

supraguy@aol

Active Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Dec 30, 2005
Messages
4,234
Likes
10
Location
Atlanta
#22
So, when I got this deck, I didn't realize that there was an issue with the power/ volume knob till I installed it. It was collapsed, and wouldn't spring out, so it would constantly power on/ power off.
I bought a replacement knob, thinking that the issue was with the knob itself, and tore into it yesterday.
I opened it up. Surprisingly, the front faceplate just pops off, almost like a removable faceplate:




In the right upper corner, you can see the cross-shaped solder group. That's the power/ volume knob that I needed to desolder. Once I unscrewed this panel, I realized that the knob itself wasn't bad, but rather the rotary switch itself.

Here, you can see the knob/ switch, now on the left:


Unfortunately, my old head unit from the car has a different type of switch altogether, so I couldn't use it as a donor.
Instead, I decided to take apart the switch itself, hoping to find the spring mechanism...



Um...yeah. Didn't see any repairable items inside, so I reassembled it all. Instead, in a MacGyver-moment of inspiration, I fashioned a spring from a
ballpoint pen, and wrapped it around the rotary shaft, and reinstalled the knob(sorry, forgot to take a pic). Now the knob springs back as it should.
As for whether or not the thing works, is still a mystery. I'm about to reinstall it to find out.
 

supraguy@aol

Active Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Dec 30, 2005
Messages
4,234
Likes
10
Location
Atlanta
#23
So, I fixed the erratic on/off issue...
Let's just say that it'll never accidentally be turned off again...like...Ever.

In fact, I can't turn it off at all, lol.
Guess I might go find another at the junk yard.
 

Silver MK3

Active Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jan 24, 2011
Messages
1,517
Likes
3
Location
Madison, AL
#24
You might be able to pull out just the knob or whatever it is exactly that you need from a radio at a junkyard this way you don't have to buy a whole radio again. The radios on the 3rd gen 4Runners look almost identical, they just have a different plug on the back because they are externally amplified.
 

supraguy@aol

Active Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Dec 30, 2005
Messages
4,234
Likes
10
Location
Atlanta
#25
What's the 3rd plug for on the back of this radio?
Are they line out signals that could be used for external amplification, or inputs from a cd changer or something?
 

BrandonW

Active Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
1,301
Likes
1
Location
N.J.
#26
Recently thinking about this and came across this thread, does anyone know if I can use the factory single cd/cassette unit from my 2002 4runner will work in my 89 supra?

Ive switched out the 4runners head unit with an aftermarket one that was an improvement
 

plaaya69

87T Supra
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Nov 18, 2006
Messages
1,422
Likes
95
Location
Lake County, IL
#27
It depends on the style of radio but check the plugs on the back of the radio unit because some have a built in amp and other will need a external OEM amp to plug in your factory radio plugs and then from the amp it plugs right into the radio.

Here is how the external OEM amp looks like for a reference.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/01-02-Toyot...ash=item4197b0f841:g:W2QAAOSwl8NVd1~1&vxp=mtr

I am running a radio from a 97 Toyota Land Cruiser with a external amp (like the one listed above) and the amp fits right behind the radio as well.

 

BrandonW

Active Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jun 25, 2007
Messages
1,301
Likes
1
Location
N.J.
#28
Ok I might give it a try it looks like the one in supraguys post but has the external amp

Thanks
 
Last edited:

3p141592654

90T
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
4,097
Likes
69
Location
Thousand Oaks, CA
#31
That deck I am pretty sure is too wide. Supra opening is 180mm (double DIN).

The basic speaker/power plugs (10/6 pin) will fit those connectors on all except the 86.5 supra. An under-seat toyota power amp will not, if you have one. Also I don't see the standard antenna jacks on that radio.

You must be careful when purchasing a different factory stereo. It must be the same width. So look at the pictures in the ads you find. For any Supra, the stereo must be 7” wide. You can tell when you look at a picture of the stereo, If the face is the same width as the body of the stereo than it is the 7” wide unit. If the face is wider than the body than it is not a 7” unit.

More info here
http://www.supraforums.com/forum/showthread.php?391532-Toyota-Radio-Information
 
Last edited: