Starting Problem 87 Turbo Targa

Sonic

New Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
22
Likes
0
Location
Calgary
#1
Hello having a starting problem,

vehicle has
- new ignition coil
- new fuel pump
- new plugs / wires
- new alternator
- new starter

car turns over but wont start , sounds like no fuel but i check the fueses and all are good
car was running last year, did have igniter changed and ran again, but gave same symptoms as first
time (starts after two or three trys) then vehicle wouldnt start 3 weeks after igniter changed , igniter was used.


does anyone have any sugesstions
can get video up soon if need be

any suggestions or advice would help
thanks peter
 
Last edited:

MDCmotorsports

Offical Expert: Turbochargers
SM Expert
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
4,191
Likes
3
Location
Indy 500
#3
Check the grounding wires under the intake manifold Peter. They should be white and brown.

Check for tightness and clean contacts.
 

james_9876

Rehabilitation time...
Authorized Seller
Joined
Aug 1, 2007
Messages
183
Likes
0
Location
Spartanburg, SC
#5
Yeah.... I'm at the end of my build and I had the same problem.

Like he said, white and brown wires are the ECU's ground wires and need to be grounded (not hooked to the started bolt ). Make sure you ground to the ignition coils is good. Make sure you have no fuel leaks.
 

Sonic

New Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
22
Likes
0
Location
Calgary
#6
yeah tac dosent move, and the grounds look to be fine not corroded but just to be sure i will take them off and sand them down to get clear conection,
do you guys think the problem might be the igniter and or ecu
cause i have both those parts comming


just cleaned grounds under intake and ground for battery , gunnna ty again when i get those parts in
 
Last edited:

Atsushi7mgte

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Sep 26, 2007
Messages
203
Likes
0
Location
Oahu, Hawaii
#8
i had this exact same problem!

and i have a 87 turbo targa also lol
if your car is white like mine that would be really trippy

well anyways to make a long story short...

i had no spark in cylinders 1 and 6
so i bought a new ignition coil and spark plug cables

turns out the problem for mine was one of the wires going into one of the plugs had backed itself out and wasnt making good connection

check all your plugs and the wires going into them.

wasted like 200 dollars...
 

pimptrizkit

thread killer
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Dec 22, 2005
Messages
1,572
Likes
0
Location
vancouver Wa
#9
sounds like a cps wiring problem.

check out your cps wires, and wiggle them then start the car,

if your tach dont bounce your ecu isn't seeing an cam position or so to say crank position. and doesn't know the motor is spinning stupid i know your cranking it, but it doesn't fire the injectors. or spark plugs for that matter.
 

Sonic

New Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
22
Likes
0
Location
Calgary
#10
checked cps wiring and seemed ok but i will try again , as for the coil it seems brand new and the previous owner said he changed it, so could it be just the plug wires ????
 
Joined
Sep 26, 2005
Messages
31
Likes
0
Location
Rockford, MI
#11
Sonic said:
checked cps wiring and seemed ok but i will try again , as for the coil it seems brand new and the previous owner said he changed it, so could it be just the plug wires ????
Its the CPS!!! if your tach doesnt move the your ecu isnt seeing the engine turn over...
 

zachm611

Beauty In Disguise
Authorized Seller
Joined
Apr 15, 2006
Messages
543
Likes
0
Location
new mexico
#13
try messing with the wiring first, dont waste money on all new parts when it could be something simple as a few wires, sometimes the wires at the plugs get corroded, try jiggling the wires, also try unplugging then plugging it back in, my wires were so brittle 2 of them broke off so i ended up having to hard wire it and now it starts fine.
 

Sonic

New Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
22
Likes
0
Location
Calgary
#15
ok we hard wired the cps, and still tac dosent bounce and dosent start should i replace it the cps that is
 

Sonic

New Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
22
Likes
0
Location
Calgary
#16
ok guys i need to get this thing running, if the cps dont work , and the ignition coil, then what can i do with anything just to get it runnin please guys any suggetions
 

NeatOman

Never know enough!
Authorized Seller
Joined
Oct 5, 2006
Messages
233
Likes
0
Location
Addison, IL
#17
You should of tested you're CPS to start with. If you don't know how to test it, you could take it out and have a shop test it. And of course you could always search to find out how to test it. IMO its not hard... and there are devices that good shops have to test it the right way, so really it would be best to test it there.
 

Sonic

New Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
22
Likes
0
Location
Calgary
#18
well sorry dont have time as i am a full time student and hold two jobs as a part time carpenter and hardwood installer , o and i forgot plus a wedding in maui which i am a best man in so i would have gotten it tested but i could save the time and might aswell replace the part prematurely before it breaks
when the part is only 50 or so dollars , so positively please keep the comments to your selves if not here to help
thanks
 

Sonic

New Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
22
Likes
0
Location
Calgary
#19
ok cps was bad cause new one is bouncing, but vechile wont start dont think im gettin spark , i tested 1 6 5 and none gave me spark , so should i just replace the entire coil pack or do can you guys think of anything else for me to check
 

DayummiMFLyy

United States Marine
Joined
Aug 30, 2007
Messages
6
Likes
0
Location
Bronx New York
#20
well i have the same exact problem....
87, turbo, targa, and yes its WHITE!
i checked the ground wires... seem fine...
i crank and i smell a bit of fuel... cant see where its coming from though..
im actually here looking for the same answers...
my CPS is not wired because it was tapped into and now the wires do not match color... im kind of in a dead end situation because
1)my CPS isnt wired
2)i smell a fuel leak
3)i have no spark on the coil pack
so im pretty much stuck i guess i gotta take this to an electrician huh ??
 

3p141592654

90T
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Oct 11, 2005
Messages
3,988
Likes
41
Location
Thousand Oaks, CA
#21
Someone asked if you had any codes set and I never saw an answer. A bad CPS will set a code 12 after 2 seconds of cranking for example. A code 14 is probable if you have major ignition issues, and so on!
 

pimptrizkit

thread killer
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Dec 22, 2005
Messages
1,572
Likes
0
Location
vancouver Wa
#23
does your engine turn over and crank??/

you have a good ignition switch.



so now you have your tach bouncing.

CHECK YOUR CODES.

in the engine bay next to the batteir their is a small plastic black box that says diag on it, jump e1 and t with a paper clip, and watch the number of flashes, each code will have a 2 second pause between the codes.

so like this, *,***,,,,,**,*** that would be so to say code 13, and 23

with out these's code's we are shooting in the dark tring to help you

so you replaced your cps????

if so you more then likely have it in wrong, or 180 out at this point, and your tach move's so the ecu is seeing rotation, meaning it will send out the correct signal to arch the plugs.

but now you need to get the timming correct and the placemnet of the cps correct.

have you searched for the tsrm???

it's the toyota service repair manual.

comes in quite handy.
 

Sonic

New Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
22
Likes
0
Location
Calgary
#24
have the manual but i did find another problem, i have alittle bit of oil under my plugs
which could mean engine rebuild
 

antman

Member
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Apr 6, 2005
Messages
632
Likes
0
Location
TN
#26
NeatOman said:
You should of tested you're CPS to start with. If you don't know how to test it, you could take it out and have a shop test it. And of course you could always search to find out how to test it. IMO its not hard... and there are devices that good shops have to test it the right way, so really it would be best to test it there.
sonic said:
well sorry dont have time as i am a full time student and hold two jobs as a part time carpenter and hardwood installer , o and i forgot plus a wedding in maui which i am a best man in so i would have gotten it tested but i could save the time and might aswell replace the part prematurely before it breaks
when the part is only 50 or so dollars , so positively please keep the comments to your selves if not here to help
thanks
He was here to help. You took care of that though. He gave you some of the best advise yet. Which in so many words was. If you don't know what your doing, LEARN. If your to lazy to learn. Then take it to someone thats not, and knows what they are doing. Your doing more harm than good.

Plus, your reasons for being rude to this man are somewhat insulting to every member. You either think we are all dumb or its the alternative. First, "time" is the reason. Which you are wasting. Then you speak of replacing twenty year old parts with twenty year old parts for reasons of preventative mateinance. I am suprized your getting any posts.

Almost forgot. To not break the rules. This may or may not help.
http://www.cygnusx1.net/Supra/techtips.aspx
This one will.
http://www.supramania.com/forums/showthread.php?t=20163
this one should.
http://www.supramania.com/forums/fo...1&pp=20&sort=lastpost&order=desc&daysprune=-1
and this,
www.mkiiitech.com
and this,
http://www.supracentral.com/
Theres just to many.....
 

Sonic

New Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
22
Likes
0
Location
Calgary
#27
sorry if i insluted any one just frustrating , and I dont have anything against anyone and i am on a supra fourm of course everyone knows something on here, i just dont like aroganace is all sorry for my rudeness.
and thank you all to the posts its been helpfull
 

suprarcr89

The Juggernaut has my old
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
515
Likes
0
Location
Jackson, TN
#28
oil up under plugs just means its leaking from valvecovers.......IT DOES NOT mean that you need an engine rebuild.... Boy your one to jump to conclusions and start prematurely on something before you know whats wrong....

are you 100% sure you have the cps in correct if you have it out it will not start either...

and as many others have stated before... have you checked the codes this can tell you and us alot....
 

Sonic

New Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2007
Messages
22
Likes
0
Location
Calgary
#29
i will be checkin codes , this weekend , and i know ive always been told i jump to conclusions ahahah , but i will be changing the gasket under the valve covers if need be thank you, and i have the cps and i will try re timing it again according to the tsrm thanks again supra cr you have been a great help