Removing multiplex from 7MGTE for less than $200

SupraMKIII-NO

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jan 11, 2010
Messages
69
Likes
0
Location
Norway
#81
Ok, thanks! Btw, i an thinking about using LS2 coils on my 7M. Do i need a igniter, or has the LS2 coils "bilt in" iginter?
 

Funkycheeze

Grease Monkey
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
164
Likes
1
Location
Calgary
#82
I think the LS2 coils have a built in 'dumb' ignitor, but since the AEM only has 5 ignition inputs, you will need to figure out something custom. The DH61 only works properly with the stock 7MGTE coils, or the 2JZ-GE wastefire coils (as far as I know).
 

SupraMKIII-NO

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jan 11, 2010
Messages
69
Likes
0
Location
Norway
#83
Hmm, i think the AEM EMS have six inputs:

Pin number: 18A (COIL3), 19A (COIL2), 20A (COIL1), 5C (COIL4), 6C (COIL5), C7 Inj10(coil driver) / (available spare coil driver). So can't the C7 pin work as a sixth coil?
 

Funkycheeze

Grease Monkey
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
164
Likes
1
Location
Calgary
#85
You can, but it takes alot of setup fiddling to make it work properly. If you already have the LS2 coils, it might be worth it. Otherwise I would just stick with a wastefire setup - if you want to run pencil coils you can always get a CDI box that will drive 6 coils from 3 inputs on waste fire.
 

SupraMKIII-NO

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jan 11, 2010
Messages
69
Likes
0
Location
Norway
#86
Hi!

yes, i already have it :S so does anyone know how to hook it up, and by that i'm thinking in the AEM software.. I do know how to install them, but not how to "tune" them in AEM. Because i do need to use the 10injc driver as a sixth coil driver, and the LS2 coils need 5v signal, so does anyone know if the COIL signals from the AEM is 5v og ground signals?
 

SupraMKIII-NO

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jan 11, 2010
Messages
69
Likes
0
Location
Norway
#87
Btw, meybe i can hook up the LS2 coils and rund them as "waste spark"?? I think that's the way to do it.. then i do not need to use 6 coil inputs, only 3?? =)
 

Funkycheeze

Grease Monkey
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
164
Likes
1
Location
Calgary
#88
No idea - I only have experience using this mod for stock and 2JZ-GE coils, and using a 6 channel CDI to fire 6 pencil coils on waste fire from 3 inputs.
 

Halsupramk3

Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Apr 4, 2005
Messages
444
Likes
0
Location
Mississippi
#89
not a good idea to run cop coils that are not waste spark type as a waste spark. ls1 coils are not waste spark and would not have enough time at higher rpms to charge properly before being triggered. waste spark are designed to spark twice per cycle and can charge properly in the half time allowed. ls1/ pencil coils have twice as long to charge before discharge so the coil is designed for this. same for ignitors. a 6 channel ignitor will calculate the tach output and a waste spark 3 channel will calc the tac differently since it expects to be triggered twice as often. thats regaurding toyota ignitors which calcs rpms for tach.

the aem has 5 coil channels according to their tech number. as mentioned you can use 0-5v to trigger the built in ingnitor coils but i think you would loose many other options these 5v pins did. also changing around the aem cal file to run that is a major pita. i would rather wire in a universal aem ecu than screw with that. the stock coils are rather good even for high hp. is300 coils very nice also. 3 channel ignitor to replace multi sh!t is great.

firing order is 1,5,3,6,2,4 if needed.
 

Funkycheeze

Grease Monkey
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
164
Likes
1
Location
Calgary
#90
Depends on the ignitor - there are several CDI systems that can charge and fire pencil coils twice per cycle in waste fire configuration quite easily. Trying to use standard coil on plug with or without dumb ignitors in waste fire when it is not designed to do so can cause issues for sure.
 

Put-it-in-your-Mouth

cholo supreme
Authorized Seller
Joined
Apr 4, 2005
Messages
52
Likes
0
Location
@ the Bodega chilling wit Carlito
#91
My DH61 was labeled a little different. instead of IN1, IN2, IN3 i think its T1,T2,T3 Correct?

this is how i hooked it up as labeled on both the DH61 ign and 7Mgte ign after i took the cover off.

DH61 Ign --------------------------------------7MGTE Ign

C1 ---------------------------------------------C3
C2 ---------------------------------------------C1
C3 ---------------------------------------------C2
B+----------------------------------------------B+
GND---------------------------------------------Body ground
TAC---------------------------------------------TAC
T1-----------------------------------------------IGT
T2-----------------------------------------------IGA
T3-----------------------------------------------IGB
IGF----------------------------------------------IGF

Can anyone tell me if this is Correct? Thanks
 

Halsupramk3

Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Apr 4, 2005
Messages
444
Likes
0
Location
Mississippi
#94
your pins are correct. you may see IG1,IG2,IG3 as labels on the 7MGt side instead of using C1 etc as it will tell you your on the ecu side and not ignitor.

also remember if you check the wiring to the coils that coils are in the coil pack as
1&6 then 3&4 then 2&5 and installed in pack as
c1 then c3 then c2 for a firing order of (dont know why its not c1,c2,c3)
1 , 5 , 3 , 6 , 2 , 4
notice how the firing order goes left coil, right coil, center coil and repeats for waste spark, so trace all this and check the ign phasing order and you will be able to confirm that firing order. as long as the phasing fires the coils to achieve this firing ordrer in coordination with the physical wiring it will work.
 

Funkycheeze

Grease Monkey
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
164
Likes
1
Location
Calgary
#95
It's because for the 7M, Toyota numbered the coils based on the cylinder they fire (1 and 6 is C1, 2 and 5 is C2, 3 and 4 is C3), so the firing order is c1, c2, c3, c1, c2, c3 etc.

For the 2JZ-GE DH-61 equipped cars, the coils are numbered from front to back in the valley between valve covers, (2 and 5 is C1, 3 and 4 is C2, 1 and 6 is C3) as the coils sit on cylinders 2, 4 and 6 and have wires running to the odd cylinders. so your firing order is c3, c1, c2, c3, c1, c2 etc.

So you need to convert the coil numbering from the 7M-GTE to 2JZ-GE formats. To do this you use:

output 1 = coil 3
output 2 = coil 1
output 3 = coil 2

Bottom line is that C1 from the DH61 should go to the coil firing cylinders 1/6, C2 should go to 2/5 and C3 should go to 3/4
 
Last edited:

Funkycheeze

Grease Monkey
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
164
Likes
1
Location
Calgary
#98
Any 3 channel should work, but it might not drive the stock tach properly, and the dwell might not be correct for the coils you are using. This guide only covers using the DH61 to drive 2JZ-GE or 7M-GTE wastefire coils. If you are using the 300ZX coils, and can get the tach to work, it is an option.
 

HENRY SIEMON

Dont be scare
Authorized Seller
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
36
Likes
0
Location
San Juan, PR
another question,,,
I am interested in getting the Pencil coils so need advices & feedbacks.

Anyone using the Pencil coils on their setup now?

Do i need to get the 8 channel Twin fire(like aem 30-2820) to go with the pencil coils

and eliminate the ignitor or I still need the ignitor?
 

Enraged

A HG job took HOW long??
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
1,977
Likes
26
Location
Victoria, BC, Canada
from what i understand about the pencil coils, you still need to run an igniter, the pencil coils just let you ditch the stock coil pack.
 

Funkycheeze

Grease Monkey
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
164
Likes
1
Location
Calgary
To use pencil coils, you need a matching ignitor that has at least 6 channels (one for each coil). Alternatively you can set it up with a 3 channel ignitor in waste fire mode, but it needs to be an ignitor that is compatible with the pencil coils. the DH61 should on be used with the 7MGTE or 2JZ-GE Toyota waste fire coil packs. When going to pencil coils you remove it, and drive the 3 or 6 channel ignitor with the ECU outputs.
 

Funkycheeze

Grease Monkey
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
164
Likes
1
Location
Calgary
NO - i just said that the DH61 is only for use with the stock type or 2JZ-GE packs. You need to get a proper ignitor that matches the pencil coils.
 

atlpd3147

kool member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Nov 26, 2005
Messages
486
Likes
0
Location
Dacula,GA
Funkycheeze could I send you my current .cal file and can u set me up with the correct settings to run the DH61/62
 

Funkycheeze

Grease Monkey
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
164
Likes
1
Location
Calgary
I really don't want to get into modifying peoples cal files for them. The instructions for setting it up in the AEM are very simple - easier than actually wiring in the igniter.
 

teamslow

Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Sep 6, 2006
Messages
158
Likes
0
Location
New Jersey
Could someone please post or PM pics of their DH61 installed and wired up in the engine bay? I think i understand the pin out and what needs to adjusted on the AEM software. But my car is in a shop right now getting some work done and i asked them if they could also wire up my DH61 ignitor for me. I sent them a link to this thread, but they said they never done it before and dont feel comfortable wiring it up unless maybe i can get some pics.
 

toyotanos

What will we break today?
Staff member
Super Moderator
Authorized Seller
Joined
Nov 29, 2008
Messages
2,842
Likes
0
Location
Coon Rapids, MN
Just by showing them the diagam the Funkycheese made up should be enough... I'll ceck to see if I have any pics saved of that wiring, though.

Edit: I looked but I don't think I have it loaded to PB. I can take a picture and label the wires if you need when I get hime from wok today (should be around 9:30 cst)
 

teamslow

Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Sep 6, 2006
Messages
158
Likes
0
Location
New Jersey
Just by showing them the diagam the Funkycheese made up should be enough... I'll ceck to see if I have any pics saved of that wiring, though.

Edit: I looked but I don't think I have it loaded to PB. I can take a picture and label the wires if you need when I get hime from wok today (should be around 9:30 cst)
Yea. If you could that for me, that would be great. Thanks!
 

atlpd3147

kool member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Nov 26, 2005
Messages
486
Likes
0
Location
Dacula,GA
It would be Kool if we had tech YouTube videos made by members that showed the community "how to"
Don't get me wrong all the good info provided to us on this forum is great but having a video would help.
 

Enraged

A HG job took HOW long??
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
1,977
Likes
26
Location
Victoria, BC, Canada
I'm having a bit of an issue with this on my car. I have a DH62 igniter, which from what we learned is the same as the DH61 (if I'm wrong, please correct me).

So the base timing got set, the car started up and ran fine under vacuum, but as soon as we hit boost it starting crapping out. Can anyone suggest things to double check? Anyone else have this issue?
 

Enraged

A HG job took HOW long??
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
1,977
Likes
26
Location
Victoria, BC, Canada
plugs are new and properly gapped. I'm waiting on an Expresscard to Serial adapter for my laptop, then I'll pull the map off and check it out
 

Funkycheeze

Grease Monkey
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jul 3, 2009
Messages
164
Likes
1
Location
Calgary
I would triple check all the ignition settings, especially that you used the coil wizard etc. as I explained. Also don't forget to check the base timing.
 

Enraged

A HG job took HOW long??
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
1,977
Likes
26
Location
Victoria, BC, Canada
My car has a bit of a stumble at around 2500-2700 rpm, no matter the engine load it seems. Could this be caused by the multiplex ignitor?
 

Enraged

A HG job took HOW long??
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
1,977
Likes
26
Location
Victoria, BC, Canada
we got rid of it on the dyno (or so i thought), but its back. AFRs were safe, it's just like the ignition cut out for no reason
 

CtownDawgs88

Doin' the Best I Can.....
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 23, 2009
Messages
48
Likes
0
Location
Northern Ohio
I have the same problem with the stock ignitor - looking to get IS300 coils and ditch the stock coil packs.

Will the DH61 ignitor work with AEM CDI and the IS300 coil setup?

Right now the stock ignitor is breaking up real bad when the boost kicks in, with or without the CDI connected. ~ Thanks