MKIII 2j swap can't get a/c to work. Need Help!!!

cupit867

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Oct 1, 2013
Messages
4
Location
new york
I need help to get my A/C working on a 1992 2j swap auto with AEM v2. The compressor is not coming on or getting a signal. When the compressor get direct power it comes on but car still doesn't get cold. No leaks & filled up with gas & oil. The vehicle has climate control. Is there any way to wire up the system to work thru the AEM ?
 

hvyman

Dang Dude! No Way Man.
Staff member
Super Moderator
Authorized Seller
Joined
Apr 17, 2007
Messages
12,754
Location
Orange, CA
the aem would only be set to control idle speed.
is the compressor relay outputting power at the relay?
 

cupit867

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Oct 1, 2013
Messages
4
Location
new york
the compressor relay isn't getting power but when you jump the compressor to power it works. The problem is the Harness i got made doesn't plug into the body harness from the 7m original harness. Anyway i can hard wire it to work?

the aem would only be set to control idle speed.
is the compressor relay outputting power at the relay?
 

hvyman

Dang Dude! No Way Man.
Staff member
Super Moderator
Authorized Seller
Joined
Apr 17, 2007
Messages
12,754
Location
Orange, CA
Then you need to wire up the correct plug for the harness so it all plugs in.
 

Roger UK

Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jun 20, 2010
Messages
67
Location
Newcastle
Are you using the 2JZ Aircon Compressor? (but with the head off your 7M one)

The 2JZ Compressor has 4 wires coming off it . . . but you can remove all of those - just find the single wire that comes out of the actual compressor itself.

You then attach that to the single wire that comes from the Mk3's Body Loom (near the battery) that attached to the 7M's compressor.

Simple !
 

hvyman

Dang Dude! No Way Man.
Staff member
Super Moderator
Authorized Seller
Joined
Apr 17, 2007
Messages
12,754
Location
Orange, CA
the system needs to be filled and the low pressure switch needs to be good in order for the compressor to be turned on as well
 

seoul4korea

Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Nov 6, 2008
Messages
687
Location
San Diego, CA
Then you need to wire up the correct plug for the harness so it all plugs in.
I had to do this as well, my 1J swap didn't have direct power to the compressor so I wired up the relay to the compressor to provide power and the pump turned right over.