2JZGTE MKIII Swap Info

te72

Classifieds Moderator
Staff member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
6,614
Likes
4
Location
WHYoming
#81
I can't imagine ECU's for 2jz's are all that hard to pick up these days, just gotta find one that will work for your application. Honestly, I'm about 98% sure that I'm gonna be going standalone off the bat. I really don't feel like dealing with piggy backs, and for a 'few dollars more'... :)
 
Joined
Nov 25, 2008
Messages
2
Likes
0
Location
tn
#82
so lets say I got aristo motor

want to stay with auto

using stock auto tranny with 2jzge auto bell housing.

knowing 2jz aristo tranny are controlled by the ecu, so how does it work on wiring.

using 2jzgte aristo auto ecu, with 7m tranny. does anyone know answer to this.


also is there any difference on NA/turbo tranny difference on 7m like on 2jz?





I can't imagine ECU's for 2jz's are all that hard to pick up these days, just gotta find one that will work for your application. Honestly, I'm about 98% sure that I'm gonna be going standalone off the bat. I really don't feel like dealing with piggy backs, and for a 'few dollars more'... :)
 

te72

Classifieds Moderator
Staff member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
6,614
Likes
4
Location
WHYoming
#83
First off, the auto (A340) and 5 speed (n/a, W58) transmissions on Mk3's and Mk4's are very similar, if not the same. The only difference is the turbo cars, where the Mk3 had a 5 speed (R154) and the Mk4 had a 6 speed (V160, I believe).

As far as your wiring goes, I'm not all that sure you would need to change a whole lot, but that's far from my area of expertise. Don't expect your auto tranny to hold a whole lot more (than stock) power though, at least not if it's a stock transmission...
 

steveyblack

Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
529
Likes
0
Location
Nj
#84
So the aristo comes with the mid-sump, along with any 2jz vehicle other then the supra..If I were to get a Supra 2jz(jdm or us) I would not need to change up the oil pan? Im thinking yes,but just making sure..
 

tissimo

Stock is boring :(
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
4,247
Likes
7
Location
Melbourne, FL
#85
Aristo has a Front sump pan.

The Supra (MKIV or JZA70) has a rear sump pan. The SC300 also has a rear sump pan (NA, so drain isn't tapped, but is stamped.) A Mid sump pan Can work with the A70 supra I've heard but its really close to the cross memeber.


Also, for doing the wiring on an Aristo Harness your self, reference this thread. (for someone to add to the first post)
http://www.supramania.com/forums/showthread.php?t=59181&page=4&highlight=Wiring+Peer+Review
 

a_sesshoumaru

Suprita
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jan 7, 2007
Messages
455
Likes
0
Location
El Salvador
#86
Could i use the stock harness with stock automatic ecu of the 2jz aristo? i dont want to keep 7M, i have read 2jz ecu is way more better than ours, sorry for the question, i want to do my swap and i am searching, i am running a map ecu, i guess i cuold use it with the auto ecu of the aristo, is that ok? would the transsminsion code the ecu would trigger affect in horse power? is there a need of the 1jz aluminum flywhell? could i use the stock flywhell of the 1jz?
 

rob13

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 31, 2008
Messages
11
Likes
0
Location
canada
#87
Could you please clearify one thing for me, if you're doing a 2J swap with R154 with 1J bell housing, an automatic computer from Aristo would that work even though the car is manual?
 

rob13

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 31, 2008
Messages
11
Likes
0
Location
canada
#89
what is the down side to using a auto computer? Do you have to do anything to the computer?
 

suprajeff

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jul 27, 2007
Messages
16
Likes
0
Location
toccoa,ga
#90
have a question,i noticed the 2jz i got has traction control written on the throttle body,i am wondering what needs to be done to convert it to a regular throttle body,i am thinking of running aem standalone,would this be a problem?
 

tissimo

Stock is boring :(
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
4,247
Likes
7
Location
Melbourne, FL
#91
have a question,i noticed the 2jz i got has traction control written on the throttle body,i am wondering what needs to be done to convert it to a regular throttle body,i am thinking of running aem standalone,would this be a problem?
Nothing needs to be done. If you mean remove the trac plate from the TB then look on Supraforums for writeups.
 

steveyblack

Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
529
Likes
0
Location
Nj
#93
Know of any DP that are made for a 2jzgte in a MkIII? if not, what is one that will fit as close as possible, with the stock twins
 

AJK

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Oct 28, 2007
Messages
62
Likes
0
Location
Calgary
#94
Wondering if anyone knows which wires splice to which for the alternator plug. (1988 MA70 --> Aristo 2jzgte) rectangle alternator plug*
 

k20maniac

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Feb 8, 2009
Messages
206
Likes
0
Location
somewhere
#97
ok guys here are a few questions that i have concerning the swap, i just bought an 89 supra and im commencing the dissasembling process. A friend of mine had a separate motor fully built from the bottom up and is removing his usdm 2jzgte from his 98 quicksilver supra.Hes selling me the swap for an awesome price, but the motor comes with an automatic transmission, and a jdm harness, so i have a few questions.

Does this mean i dont need a new oil pan?
Does this mean i dont need to buy the water pump?
Hes selling me the motor with an automatic transmission, but is giving me a jdm harness with the car, not the one that he currently has in the car, will this harness work with my w58 tranny(if i get the 7mgte bellhousing of course).

thanks for your help in adavance!!!
 

tlo86

Ninja Editor 'Since 05'
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Jul 24, 2005
Messages
3,914
Likes
1
Location
Colorado
#98
ok guys here are a few questions that i have concerning the swap, i just bought an 89 supra and im commencing the dissasembling process. A friend of mine had a separate motor fully built from the bottom up and is removing his usdm 2jzgte from his 98 quicksilver supra.Hes selling me the swap for an awesome price, but the motor comes with an automatic transmission, and a jdm harness, so i have a few questions.

Does this mean i dont need a new oil pan?
Does this mean i dont need to buy the water pump?
Hes selling me the motor with an automatic transmission, but is giving me a jdm harness with the car, not the one that he currently has in the car, will this harness work with my w58 tranny(if i get the 7mgte bellhousing of course).

thanks for your help in adavance!!!
yes
yes
why would you use a fully built motor on a w58? it can be made to work but my friends didnt last long on a stock aristo 2jz


i guess i would wonder if you are going MAP or MAF or what. jdm=map usdm=maf
 

k20maniac

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Feb 8, 2009
Messages
206
Likes
0
Location
somewhere
#99
oh wow i hadnt thought of that, and my friend is the one putting a fully built motor in his car, im putting his stock 2j in my car.

so i guess i should get ahold of dr tweak before i send in an 89 n/a harness and the jdm 2jz harness for a us spec motor...
 

suprajeff

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jul 27, 2007
Messages
16
Likes
0
Location
toccoa,ga
on installing 2 jzgte into a mk3 with r154 trans,do you need to run a 1jzgte flywheel or a 2jzgte flywheel,on reading the first part of the swap,it says 1jzgte,so not sure
 

Dirgle

Conjurer of Boost
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
1,632
Likes
0
Location
Pauma Valley, CA

enjoi.this

<B>Formerly ChrisC</B>
Authorized Seller
Joined
Aug 18, 2008
Messages
674
Likes
0
Location
Kelowna, BC
Wow, theres so much great info in this thread. I should stop reading before I convince myself to do this swap hahah
 

te72

Classifieds Moderator
Staff member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
6,614
Likes
4
Location
WHYoming
Wow, theres so much great info in this thread. I should stop reading before I convince myself to do this swap hahah
No you shouldn't ;)

Seriously though, I have yet to know anybody who's been disappointed in going JZ.
 

MK3.0dudeman

brian L.
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 12, 2007
Messages
1,628
Likes
0
Location
North Jersey
Is there any way to keep the stock twins with out having to bang out the fire wall?

Word on the street is us usdm twins,and manifold and it's spose to clear.Im not sure if thats right but that is what I heard.I tryed searching and got nothing so I'm guessing it's b.s.Any other way??
 

te72

Classifieds Moderator
Staff member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
6,614
Likes
4
Location
WHYoming
Yes, there is another way. No need to 'bang' anything when you can always cut/weld/reshape, right?

Hmm, when put like that, banging the firewall a bit doesn't sound so bad, huh? ;)
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2008
Messages
30
Likes
0
Location
Tacoma
sorry if this question is already asked, but i've read the entire 11 pages of post and couldn't find the answer. I just want to clarify if it is true Aristo's 2jzgte ECU pin out is different from supra's 2jzgte ECU pin out. Can we use the 2 ECU's interchangably like aristo's engine/harness with supra ECU, or vice versa? How can we tell the difference between the 2 ecu by just looking at them. Thanks for clarifying because I bought an aristo's 2jzgte with its original harness (i think) to drop into my 87mk3. also got the ecu which was claimed to be a "2jz" ecu. So i just like to know what kind of ecu i'm posessing, or does it matter?.
 

steveyblack

Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
529
Likes
0
Location
Nj
sorry if this question is already asked, but i've read the entire 11 pages of post and couldn't find the answer. I just want to clarify if it is true Aristo's 2jzgte ECU pin out is different from supra's 2jzgte ECU pin out. Can we use the 2 ECU's interchangably like aristo's engine/harness with supra ECU, or vice versa? How can we tell the difference between the 2 ecu by just looking at them. Thanks for clarifying because I bought an aristo's 2jzgte with its original harness (i think) to drop into my 87mk3. also got the ecu which was claimed to be a "2jz" ecu. So i just like to know what kind of ecu i'm posessing, or does it matter?.

I know you cant use a USDM 2jzgte ecu on a JDM car, due to it not running MAF. I dont know about jdm 2jz ecu on a aristo 2jz
 
Last edited:

JoeSupra

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 15, 2007
Messages
93
Likes
0
Location
Bayonne, New Jersey, United States
Idk how to tell the difference from the the two but stevey was right u cant use a usdm ecu on a jdm harness due to the jdm having a map sensor. If u have a jdm motor and put usdm 550cc injectors and the usdm maf u can run a usdm harness wit a usdm ecu on a jdm motor makin it almost usdm spec. U might have to throw in usdm cams or better but im not too sure about that since idk if that will mess wit the stock base map if u use the jdm cams since they r the worst cams for 2jzs.
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2008
Messages
30
Likes
0
Location
Tacoma
so from what you guys said, since I have the aristo motor and its harness, I better have the aristo 2jzgte ecu or else i'm F*($)K? UNLESS i want to spend a load S)*($ of money to convert everything to US specs..hmm...i really hope the ECU came with the motor i bought is an aristo's.
 

te72

Classifieds Moderator
Staff member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
6,614
Likes
4
Location
WHYoming
so from what you guys said, since I have the aristo motor and its harness, I better have the aristo 2jzgte ecu or else i'm F*($)K? UNLESS i want to spend a load S)*($ of money to convert everything to US specs..hmm...i really hope the ECU came with the motor i bought is an aristo's.
No, what we're (at least I) am saying, is that you shouldn't bother with trying to track down the stock ecu. Get yourself a standalone of some sort and be done with it. Besides, after you buy all those piggy backs and things of that nature, you'd have nearly spent that much ANYWAY.

Standalone > Stock. ;)
 

marc3

canadian blood
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
229
Likes
0
Location
quebec,canada
i'm in the middle of doing this swap(aristo motor), and was wondering on the power steering pressure hose that bolts up to pump.
With driftmotions braides line, it removes the vacumm activated switch, now looking through the mk4 tsrm, there doesn't seem to be one on the gte.
do i just remove it?
 

1988_2JZ

I'm too cool to post
Authorized Seller
Joined
Oct 5, 2008
Messages
11
Likes
0
Location
P-dub
Hey i gotta quick question. I'm doing the 2JZ swap in my mkiii. Which fuel pump do i need? The Walbro comes for both 86.5-92 and 93-98. Thanks for the help.

-Logan
 

eman2289

Noob..but not incompetent
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
618
Likes
0
Location
Jersey
It should be the same thing. It is just the Walbro 255. Just make sure you stay away from ebay. they have knockoffs with the walbro stamp and all.
 

89turbotoy

2 89 supras 2jzgte/single
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jul 30, 2006
Messages
309
Likes
0
Location
cincinnati
anyone had any sucsess with maft pro an a 2jzgte? if so where can i get ve table and wiring diagram. also how much power can i make on the jdm twins?

thanks
-Zac
 

marc3

canadian blood
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
229
Likes
0
Location
quebec,canada
can someone answer this?
i'm in the middle of doing this swap(aristo motor), and was wondering on the power steering pressure hose that bolts up to pump.
With driftmotions braides line, it removes the vacumm activated switch, now looking through the mk4 tsrm, there doesn't seem to be one on the gte.
do i just remove it?
 

marc3

canadian blood
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
229
Likes
0
Location
quebec,canada
well, i encountered this slight problem this weekend, i had to read through a countless amount of posts on here and supraforums to finally get a clear answer to my question.
when you swap a 2jz into a mk3 with the r154(a/t , idk if they could encounter this) the tranny crossmember holes may not line up, as if too forward.
where the mount bolts up onto the tranny, there is another set of bolt holes. use these to back the crossmember back a lil.
moust people don't seem to encounter this, as i found only 2 threads pertaning to it.
http://www.supraforums.com/forum/sho...&highlight=BIC
in the pics you see that the extra set of bolt holes are drilled and tapped. this was not the case on my tranny. ihad the tranny sitting out of the car for a couple of weeks, and when i realized this, the tranny was in the car. tapping and drilling these holes at such an angle while underneath the car is bitch. so guys, check this before!!
also if the car was originally an auto, the tunnel hole for the shifter will need to be trimmed ever so lightly, towards the front. not a lot, about 1/2 inch.
 
Last edited:

Flateric

Moderator
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 26, 2008
Messages
946
Likes
0
Location
Calgary, Alberta, Canada
i'm in the middle of doing this swap(aristo motor), and was wondering on the power steering pressure hose that bolts up to pump.
With driftmotions braides line, it removes the vacumm activated switch, now looking through the mk4 tsrm, there doesn't seem to be one on the gte.
do i just remove it?
I could be wrong here, and please correct me if I am someone with mucho knowledge....

That vacum hose is I believe for engaging the the powersteering when like parking to make your threepoint type like manuvers in tight places more assisted, perhaps by bumping up the idle revs a bit. Omitting it will make you have less "assist" more armstrong steering in these instances.

It's been a long time but this seems to be what I remember. But I seriously could be totally wrong.