2JZGTE MKIII Swap Info

eman2289

Noob..but not incompetent
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
618
Likes
0
Location
Jersey
#41
Thanks Tlo. Yea, I had a DP made custom, it bolts straight up to my nur spec cat back
 

suprageezer

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Aug 27, 2005
Messages
778
Likes
0
Location
Southern California
#42
Eman Awesome write up Thanks. Now for anyone who can answer I have a few question. I am really ready to start collecting parts for this swap, I just don't think I would be satisfied in the long run with anything else.

1 Will an Aristo 2jzgte work with your list?
2 What would be missing that I would need to make mine CA smog legal. I know what is take legal wise but what parts will I need to make the JDM legal.
3 I've recently learned the big failure on alot of CA swaps is the ECU serial number doesn't match the VIN, can this be changed somehow?

Any and All input would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks Rick
 

eman2289

Noob..but not incompetent
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
618
Likes
0
Location
Jersey
#43
Eman Awesome write up Thanks. Now for anyone who can answer I have a few question. I am really ready to start collecting parts for this swap, I just don't think I would be satisfied in the long run with anything else.

1 Will an Aristo 2jzgte work with your list?
2 What would be missing that I would need to make mine CA smog legal. I know what is take legal wise but what parts will I need to make the JDM legal.
3 I've recently learned the big failure on alot of CA swaps is the ECU serial number doesn't match the VIN, can this be changed somehow?

Any and All input would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks Rick
The Aristo 2J is the one that I bought, which is why a new water pump and oil pans are needed.
For CA, I do not know much about the laws there, but I do know they are like Nazis with modifying cars. If you are worried about making everything legal, I would do nothing else but find out the information myself. This is just so you know that all of the information that you have is 100% true.
 

suprabad

Coitus Non Circum
Authorized Seller
Joined
Jul 12, 2005
Messages
1,796
Likes
1
Location
Down Like A Clown Charley Brown
#44
... what parts will I need to make the JDM legal?
...
I've recently learned the big failure on alot of CA swaps is the ECU serial number doesn't match the VIN, can this be changed somehow?

Any and All input would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks Rick
Contrary to popular myth, making an engine swap legal in California is really not very complicated. Here's the parameters:

1. The engine your swapping in, must be the model year of the chassis your swapping it into or newer (i.e. no motors older than chassis it's going to be installed in).

2. It has to be a motor that was available for sale in the USDM. (1jz's...NOT LEGAL in California).

3. The motor must retain all smog equipment as it did when it was California smog approved.

4. It has to pass the smog check (held to the same standard as whatever model the swapped motor was originally in).

5. The B.A.R. must inspect and issue a certificate verifying all the conditions above have been met, as well as a visual safety inspection verifying the swap has not comprimised the integrity of the car it was performed on (in other words it's safe to drive).


Geezer, I never heard you mention you were interested in doing the 2jz swap.

I'd recommend you call the BAR and they'll fill you in. They gave me a pamphlet on swapping motors legally in Ca. when I had to go there to get my exhaust tested for loudness, due to a ticket from a highway patrolman (metermaids w/ guns). It easily passed.
 

suprageezer

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Aug 27, 2005
Messages
778
Likes
0
Location
Southern California
#45
Bad thanks for that input. So I would imagine First thing I would need to aquire is a CA dead 2jz to get the smog equipment like the egr, etc.? What about the computer, would the jdm computer that comes with a jdm 2jzgte work with the added CA equipmentor would it be best to look for a CD computer also?
Thanks
 

Moy

It's broken...
Authorized Seller
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
2,432
Likes
0
Location
Beach Park, IL
#46
First off, I know that a previous thread was already created for the pricing/location of JDM 2JZ engines, but I have a legitimate question so please mods don't delete this. (Just asking to be safe, I'm new on here)

Has anyone done business with Fast and Furious Motors for a 2JZGTTE and if so, are they reliable? (They're based out of Quebec, Canada.)

Their list price is $1850 (US) for the engine and a 4 speed auto trans.
 

SupraMario

I think it was the google
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
3,462
Likes
1
Location
Nashville/Cookeville/Dickson TN
#47
First off, I know that a previous thread was already created for the pricing/location of JDM 2JZ engines, but I have a legitimate question so please mods don't delete this. (Just asking to be safe, I'm new on here)

Has anyone done business with Fast and Furious Motors for a 2JZGTTE and if so, are they reliable? (They're based out of Quebec, Canada.)

Their list price is $1850 (US) for the engine and a 4 speed auto trans.
To be honest with you, since you are in the USA, I would go with a reputible company...like Kaizen or Driftmotion, and I would stick in the USA when looking...getting over the boarder shipping can have problems.
 

te72

Classifieds Moderator
Staff member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
6,614
Likes
5
Location
WHYoming
#48
First off, I want to say thank you for putting this thread together :)

I figure I might be the first person in Wyoming to have a 2j swap... soon. Oh well, it's not like I'd be driving the car much through the winter anyway haha.

I may have missed it, but do the BIC brackets allow you to keep stock twins without beating the firewall? I'm not overly concerned, as I'll likely go single anyway, I just wanna know what options I have.

Either way, I DO like using my hammer :D
 

SupraMario

I think it was the google
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
3,462
Likes
1
Location
Nashville/Cookeville/Dickson TN
#49
First off, I want to say thank you for putting this thread together :)

I figure I might be the first person in Wyoming to have a 2j swap... soon. Oh well, it's not like I'd be driving the car much through the winter anyway haha.

I may have missed it, but do the BIC brackets allow you to keep stock twins without beating the firewall? I'm not overly concerned, as I'll likely go single anyway, I just wanna know what options I have.

Either way, I DO like using my hammer :D
No, you have to beat the firewall, and I will tell you now,(since I put the engine in 5 times before I had the right space...) a little bit of hammering isn't going to do it, you have to beat the living shit out of this thing.
 

tlo86

Ninja Editor 'Since 05'
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Jul 24, 2005
Messages
3,914
Likes
1
Location
Colorado
#50
No, you have to beat the firewall, and I will tell you now,(since I put the engine in 5 times before I had the right space...) a little bit of hammering isn't going to do it, you have to beat the living shit out of this thing.
:biglaugh:

on cars like the sc300 you dont need to though it fits nice ;) downpipe bolts right up too.

what did you do about the downpipe in the mkiii deadcell?
 

te72

Classifieds Moderator
Staff member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
6,614
Likes
5
Location
WHYoming
#54
No, you have to beat the firewall, and I will tell you now,(since I put the engine in 5 times before I had the right space...) a little bit of hammering isn't going to do it, you have to beat the living shit out of this thing.
Haha, awesome, I'll finally get an excuse to buy a bigger hammer, or a crowbar. Seemed to work for Freeman... :biglaugh:

In all seriousness though, I figure I'll go with a reasonable sized turbo, maybe the one that twisted my buddy's driveshaft, seeing as how his setup can't really take the power at the moment heh... just need to see if Vinny can make me a good manifold :D
 

te72

Classifieds Moderator
Staff member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
6,614
Likes
5
Location
WHYoming
#56
Reasonable as in Duane sized?:evil2:
As much as I love huge turbos and the tsunami of torque that they can create, I'm more the type to go for a balanced powerband. Something that spools early (enough), and spools hard. Something well matched to a stock (for now, mwahaha) head/bottom end. Any suggestions? I'm pretty familiar with the 7m world, this whole 2j business is (mostly) new to me :)

For reference, an old roommate/friend of mine has a t66 on his 1j, and all the supporting mods, and yet it doesn't even feel alive before 4500. Granted, it pulls like a mofo and feels awesome (and can supposedly support ~600whp), I was hoping for something that will be fully spooled by 3k or so...
 

SupraMario

I think it was the google
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
3,462
Likes
1
Location
Nashville/Cookeville/Dickson TN
#57
As much as I love huge turbos and the tsunami of torque that they can create, I'm more the type to go for a balanced powerband. Something that spools early (enough), and spools hard. Something well matched to a stock (for now, mwahaha) head/bottom end. Any suggestions? I'm pretty familiar with the 7m world, this whole 2j business is (mostly) new to me :)

For reference, an old roommate/friend of mine has a t66 on his 1j, and all the supporting mods, and yet it doesn't even feel alive before 4500. Granted, it pulls like a mofo and feels awesome (and can supposedly support ~600whp), I was hoping for something that will be fully spooled by 3k or so...
I am wrecking havoc on the twins :biglaugh: and if they go, I just go find another pair for $100 on here, cant beat that.
 

eman2289

Noob..but not incompetent
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
618
Likes
0
Location
Jersey
#58
^Yea, until you gotta pull them off and put new ones on.

I got a t67 with a 68 hot side. I figured that best for all around use. If you are looking for something to be fully spooled by 3000, you are trying to find a pretty small turbo. If I remember correctly, the ct26 doesnt even start spooling on the 7m unitl just before 3000
 

tissimo

Stock is boring :(
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
4,247
Likes
7
Location
Melbourne, FL
#59
No, you have to beat the firewall, and I will tell you now,(since I put the engine in 5 times before I had the right space...) a little bit of hammering isn't going to do it, you have to beat the living shit out of this thing.
False, very little has to be done to the firewall to fit the twins. I banged my firewall on freshly painted engine bay (forgot before sending to paint) and only a very minor crack in the paint as a result.


 

te72

Classifieds Moderator
Staff member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
6,614
Likes
5
Location
WHYoming
#60
^Yea, until you gotta pull them off and put new ones on.

I got a t67 with a 68 hot side. I figured that best for all around use. If you are looking for something to be fully spooled by 3000, you are trying to find a pretty small turbo. If I remember correctly, the ct26 doesnt even start spooling on the 7m unitl just before 3000
Mostly for the ease of clutter is why I like the singled setups. :)

And I forget where the stock ct would spool on my 7m, but the 57 trim was generating boost before 2k. Not much, and it wouldn't be hitting hard until around 3200 or so, but I had a 'bit' of headwork done on it ;)

For reference, I was banging on fuel cut at around 4500rpm, and that was with a leaky wastegate. I actually hate to see that head go to waste, but I think I'll be happier with the 2j overall, so...

False, very little has to be done to the firewall to fit the twins. I banged my firewall on freshly painted engine bay (forgot before sending to paint) and only a very minor crack in the paint as a result.


Is there a thread somewhere I can read up on how much/where you have to bang the firewall, or perhaps could you point it out on your picture? I can't even tell where you were hitting, to be honest.

Oh, and nice taste in cars man, TWO All-Tracs? You lucky bast... :p
 

tissimo

Stock is boring :(
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
4,247
Likes
7
Location
Melbourne, FL
#61
Is there a thread somewhere I can read up on how much/where you have to bang the firewall, or perhaps could you point it out on your picture? I can't even tell where you were hitting, to be honest.
Heres where I hit the firewall. I moved it in ~ 1/2" (maybe less, dont remember, was 2 years ago). Fits fine and was able to pull the trans w/ the engine in the car (have to lean the engine back to get to the top bolts)





haha yea, the alltracs are my new toys! :)
 

te72

Classifieds Moderator
Staff member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
6,614
Likes
5
Location
WHYoming
#62
Thank you sir :)

Wouldn't mind an All-Trac myself, considering all the dirt roads around here... but I think an 84 p-type might be in my very new future, so this jz project might be pushed back a month or so. Not like I'll be up to much anyway, with winter coming...
 

jdmtuner1986

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Aug 24, 2008
Messages
1
Likes
0
Location
PHOENIX
#63
Ok. I'm Kinda new to the game here. How complicated is the 2jz 87 turbo for someone like me with just a couple of buddies who know just a fair amount about the supra. i mean, i just dont wanna get jump into a project and not be able to finish.
 

eman2289

Noob..but not incompetent
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Feb 23, 2007
Messages
618
Likes
0
Location
Jersey
#64
Well, with the way everything can be bought premade, I dont see it being too hard. The hardest part is supposedly the wiring, but you can send your harnesses out to Dr Tweak and he will mate the 2 and make a plug n play harness.
 

SupraMario

I think it was the google
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
3,462
Likes
1
Location
Nashville/Cookeville/Dickson TN
#65
Ok. I'm Kinda new to the game here. How complicated is the 2jz 87 turbo for someone like me with just a couple of buddies who know just a fair amount about the supra. i mean, i just dont wanna get jump into a project and not be able to finish.
The hardest part is making sure you have everything you need.
The rest is just patients, labor, and looking stuff up.
 

te72

Classifieds Moderator
Staff member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
6,614
Likes
5
Location
WHYoming
#66
The hardest part is making sure you have everything you need.
The rest is just patients, labor, and looking stuff up.
...And affording all the gas for the trips to the parts store for the things you've forgotten :biglaugh:

I'd say that if you have the mechanical ability to pull a motor and put one back in, you'd be fine. You have a forum with a WEALTH of information and advice right at your fingertips. The wiring is probably going to be the biggest obstacle unless you happen to be well learned in electrical knowledge, but Dr Tweak has you covered if not. From what I understand, it's well worth the money if you're unsure :)
 

SupraMario

I think it was the google
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
3,462
Likes
1
Location
Nashville/Cookeville/Dickson TN
#67
...And affording all the gas for the trips to the parts store for the things you've forgotten :biglaugh:

I'd say that if you have the mechanical ability to pull a motor and put one back in, you'd be fine. You have a forum with a WEALTH of information and advice right at your fingertips. The wiring is probably going to be the biggest obstacle unless you happen to be well learned in electrical knowledge, but Dr Tweak has you covered if not. From what I understand, it's well worth the money if you're unsure :)
LOL, yea I didn't add that cost in.
 

Moy

It's broken...
Authorized Seller
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
2,432
Likes
0
Location
Beach Park, IL
#68
from what I've been told (as i've been interested in a 2jz swap myself) is that you could go 2jzge-t with the 87-88 wiring harness and ecu. idk if the 7mgte harness/ecu would work with the 2jzgte (single turbo). if in doubt, dr tweak is your best option
 

SupraMario

I think it was the google
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
3,462
Likes
1
Location
Nashville/Cookeville/Dickson TN
#70
will the stock 2jz oil pan work with a mk3?
Ok, seriously? Are you really going to come in here and ask something THAT simple, and that easy to find??

Heads up if your not willing to even take the effort to search for that....my advice is don't even think about doing a 2jz swap.
 

user_error

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Sep 20, 2008
Messages
2
Likes
0
Location
ohio
#71
Ok, seriously? Are you really going to come in here and ask something THAT simple, and that easy to find??

Heads up if your not willing to even take the effort to search for that....my advice is don't even think about doing a 2jz swap.
a simple yes or no would have sufficed also.
 

Moy

It's broken...
Authorized Seller
Joined
Aug 6, 2008
Messages
2,432
Likes
0
Location
Beach Park, IL
#72
Yes or no would have been sufficient, but seriously. Search first.
To answer your question, if you mean a 2JZ oil pan on a 7M, no. Aristo 2J oil pan, no. You need a rear sump oil pan
 

SimpleMKIII

New Member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Oct 17, 2008
Messages
40
Likes
0
Location
Riverside, Ca
#77
All i know is the ignitor came off the Aristo I got the motor from. All I read was -1J Ignitor - $130 Driftmotion.com (comes with motor, but if the motor you order does not come with one, you can get one new). That statement needs to be updated if its the same. If the motor doesnt come with a 1jz ignitor....
 

te72

Classifieds Moderator
Staff member
Authorized Seller
Joined
Mar 26, 2006
Messages
6,614
Likes
5
Location
WHYoming
#78
Where is that damn search button when you need it..? :sarcasm:
 

atr91

New Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2008
Messages
5
Likes
0
Location
Newyork
#79
well say if you buy an engine and it doesnt come with an ecu at all then that basically means im fucked lol because im getting a 2jz from a junk yard and fixing it up....where is the best place to get a 2jz wiring harness wit a ecu:aigo:
 

SupraMario

I think it was the google
Authorized Seller
Contributor
Joined
Mar 30, 2005
Messages
3,462
Likes
1
Location
Nashville/Cookeville/Dickson TN
#80
well say if you buy an engine and it doesnt come with an ecu at all then that basically means im fucked lol because im getting a 2jz from a junk yard and fixing it up....where is the best place to get a 2jz wiring harness wit a ecu:aigo:
Another junk yard, ebay, or champion toyota, expect to pay some money.